Hervey de Clare, I

Is your surname de Clare?

Research the de Clare family

Hervey de Clare, I's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hervey de Clare, I

Also Known As: "Herbert"
Birthdate: (89)
Birthplace: Clare, Suffolk, England
Death: 1189 (85-93)
Weeton, Lancashire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Gilbert Fitz Richard de Clare, Lord of Clare, Tonbridge, and Cardigan and Adeliza de Claremont
Husband of N.N. de Caen
Father of Hervey Walter II of Weeton and Achilles Walter
Brother of Walter FitzGilbert de Clare; Hawise fitz Gilbert de Saye; Rohesia FitzGilbert de Clare; Agnes Fitzgilbert de Clare; Adeliza de Vere and 6 others

Occupation: Senhor de Montmorency, Seigneur, Bouteiller, Sieur, de Montmorency, de Marly, Grand Bouteiller, Échanson, de France
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hervey de Clare, I

http://www.lawrencefamhis.com/ancestors-o/p1371.htm

Hervey Walter de Clare

  1. 34268, b. circa 1100, d. after 1189

Hervey Walter de Clare|b. c 1100\nd. a 1189|p1371.htm#i34268|Gilbert FitzRichard de Clare|b. 1065/66\nd. bt 1114 - 1117|p816.htm#i20395|Adeliza de Clermont|b. bt 1058 - 1074\nd. a 1117|p816.htm#i20396|Richard F. de Clare|b. b 1035\nd. c 1090|p818.htm#i20443|Rohese Giffard|b. c 1034\nd. a 1113|p818.htm#i20444|Hugh de Clermont|b. c 1030\nd. bt 1101 - 1103|p1027.htm#i25667|Marguerite de Roucy|b. c 1035\nd. c 1110|p1489.htm#i37224|

Father Gilbert FitzRichard de Clare1 b. 1065/66, d. bt 1114 - 1117

Mother Adeliza de Clermont1 b. bt 1058 - 1074, d. a 1117

Relationship 24th great-granduncle of Paul Edward Lawrence.

    Hervey Walter de Clare was born circa 1100.1 He married Unknown Becket, sister of Gilbert Becket.1 Hervey died after 1189.1

Citations

  1. [S422] Enfield, Jerry A. Enfield-Bryant Genealogy. CD-ROM. 501 Latane Drive, Richmond, VA 23236: Jerry A. Enfield, December 1999.

Unknown Becket

  1. 34269
    Unknown Becket married Hervey Walter de Clare, son of Gilbert FitzRichard de Clare and Adeliza de Clermont.1
    Her married name was de Clare.

Citations

  1. [S422] Enfield, Jerry A. Enfield-Bryant Genealogy. CD-ROM. 501 Latane Drive, Richmond, VA 23236: Jerry A. Enfield, December 1999.
view all 16

Hervey de Clare, I's Timeline

1100
1100
Clare, Suffolk, England
1130
1130
Age 30
Fylde, Lancashire, England
1189
1189
Age 89
Weeton, Lancashire, England
1994
August 26, 1994
Age 89
November 9, 1994
Age 89
????
????
????
????
of, Clare, Suffolk, England