Esther Fouche, SM/PROG

Is your surname Fouche?

Research the Fouche family

Esther Fouche, SM/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Esther Fouche

52,678 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Esther Fouche, SM/PROG

Also Known As: "Hester Pienaar", "Hesther Foucher"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Delft, Suid Holland, Nederland
Death: Died in Kaapstad, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
Place of Burial: Paarl, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Bernard Foucher and Anne Bruére
Wife of Jacques Pinard SV/PROG
Mother of Petrus Pienaar, b1 and Jacques Jacob Pienaar, b2
Sister of Pierre Foucher; Philippe Fouché, SV/PROG; Caspar Fouche and David Cordonnier Fancher

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Esther Fouche, SM/PROG

Extract uit brief 19 December 1687 van de Kamer Delft. C.512. Met dit schip [Voorschooten] staen mede van hier te gaen de volgende persoonen, die om de vervolginge tegens de waere gereformeerde Religie in Vrankrijk bij ons sijn overgekomen, die nu volgens Resolutie van de vergaderingh der Heeren 17 en 't reglement aen de Caep moeten werden geplaetst en als vrije luijden tot den lantbouw en andere hantwercken gebruijkt, wij recommandeeren U : E : deselve in alles behulpsaem te wesen waer aen de Compe in 't particulier en de kercks godsdienst sal geschieden - namentlijk

  • Charles Marais uijt plessis in Vrankrijk
  • Catarina Taboureux sijn huijsvrouw
  • Claude Marais out 24 jaeren
  • Charles Marais 19 jaeren
  • Isaac Marais 10 jaeren
  • Marie Marais 6 jaeren
  • Philippe Fouche
  • Anne Fouche sijn huijsvrouw
  • Anne Fouche 6 jaeren
  • Esther Fouche 5 jaeren } haere kinderen
  • Jacques Fouche 3 jaeren
  • Marguerite Basche jonge dogter out 23 jaeren
  • Estienne Bruere jonghman oud 23 jaeren is een wagenmaker.
  • Jacques Pinard, oud 23 jaer Is een timmerman. }
  • Esther Fouche out 21 jaeren jonge dogter } Dese 2 sijn alhier voor haer vertreck te samen getrouwt
  • Pierre Sabatie, out 22 de Massiere jongman
  • Jean Leroux out 21 jaeren jonghman
  • Gedeon Malherbe 25 jaeren jonghman.
  • Jean Paste 25 jaeren jongman
  • Panel Godefroy 22 jaeren jongman
  • Gasper Fouche 21 jaeren
  • Gabriel Le roux out 17 jaeren

- Botha, C Graham: The French Refugees at the Cape, 2nd Ed 1921 p 137


­PIENAAR Jacques Pinard* 1665, afkomstig van La Beauce of Pays Chartrain, in Frankryk, † voor 1714, timmerman. As Franse vlugteling in 1688 op die "Voorschoten" uitgekom. x Delft (Franse Kerk St. Aechten) 10.12.1687 Hester Fouché, * 1667, † 1697; xx Martha le Fèbre.

Jacques PINARD, born 1665 arrived on the same ship in 1688 together with his wife Esther FOUCHE who he married on 10 Desember 1687 in the Waalsekerk in Delft. She was then 21 years old so born in 1667.


Pieter Coertzen, in 'Die Huguenote van Suid-Afrika 1688-1988' points to the likelihood that this Esther is Philippe Foucher/Fouche's SISTER - hence them all coming out on the same boat - together with Philippe's 5 year old daughter, Esther Fouche. (Perhaps this is the reason the elder Esther - who was definitely married to Jacques Pinard/Pienaar - who was also on the same boat - became known as Hester.) Coertzen also has Philippe's eldest daughter, Anne - 7 years' old on the boat - as going to live with this Esther - her aunt - and Jacques Pinard on their farm Lustig-Aan, rather than on her parents' farm de Wilde Paardenjacht. The French boat lists don't confirm this, but it seems a strong possibility if the then newly married, 21 yr old Esther had no children yet. Especially as, of Philippe and Anne Souchay's 5 sons and 3 daughters - two had already died in Europe before they left, and two of the three that were on the boat with them never married- possibly because they died young too. ... Sharon Doubell


Inventories of the Orphan Chamber Cape Town Archives Repository, South Africa Ref no.: MOOC 8/1.30

Inventaris en tacxatie der goederen van de overledene vrijborgeresse tot Drakensteijn Esther Vorie, nagelaten ten voordeelen van haar egte man Jaque Pinard ter eener; en

haar twee kinderen gen:t Pieter oud 7 en

Jaque oud 5 jaren ter anderen sijde

...

Aldus geinventariseert en geprijseert ter Weeskamer aan Caap de Goede Hoop den 22:en November a:o 1697.

view all

Esther Fouche, SM/PROG's Timeline

1666
1666
Delft, Suid Holland, Nederland
1687
December 31, 1687
Age 21
Delftshaven, Netherlands
1690
1690
Age 24
Stellenbosch, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1692
1692
Age 26
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1697
November 22, 1697
Age 31
Kaapstad, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
????
Paarl, Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika