Hester Grumman (Lyon)

Is your surname Grumman?

Research the Grumman family

Hester Grumman (Lyon)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Hester Grumman (Lyon)

Also Known As: "Esther Lyon"
Birthplace: Fairfield, New Haven Colony (Present Fairfield County), (Present Connecticut), (Present USA)
Death: Died in Province of Connecticut), (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Lyon and Margaret Lyon
Wife of Nathaniel Perry and John Grumman
Mother of Mary Downes; Esther Burr (Perry); Joseph Perry, Sr. and Samuel Grumman
Sister of Thomas Lyon; Moses Lyon; Richard Lyon; Elizabeth Rowlandson; William Lyon and 4 others

Managed by: Robert Shields
Last Updated:
view all 17

Immediate Family

About Hester Grumman (Lyon)

Joseph Perry (b. 1676, d. date unknown) Joseph Perry (son of Nathaniel Perry and Esther Lyon)2368, 2369 was born 1676 in Fairfield CT, and died date unknown.He married (1) Mary Clugstone, daughter of Michael Clugstone and Mary Wakeman.He married (2) Deborah Burr on 1710, daughter of Daniel Burr and Abigail Glover. More About Joseph Perry: Date born 2: 1676 More About Joseph Perry and Deborah Burr: Marriage: 1710 Children of Joseph Perry and Mary Clugstone are: +Samuel Perry, b. May 15, 1719, Greenfield, Fairfield, CT, d. Jun 01, 1796, Greenfield, Fairfield, CT.

Children of Joseph Perry and Deborah Burr are: +Joseph Perry, b. Bef. Sep 20, 1713, Fairfield CT2370, 2371, d. Aug 20, 1753, Fairfield CT2372, 2373.

view all

Hester Grumman (Lyon)'s Timeline

Fairfield, New Haven Colony (Present Fairfield County), (Present Connecticut), (Present USA)
Age 16
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
Age 17
Age 18
Fairfield, Fairfield County, CT, USA
Age 18
Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
Age 41
Province of Connecticut), (Present USA)