Is your surname Stubbs?

Research the Stubbs family

Records for Hester Stubbs

754,734 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hester Stubbs (Herington)

Also Known As: "Harington", "Harrington"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Westminster, Middlesex , England
Death: before May 17, 1639
Westmill, Watchfield, Berkshire, England
Place of Burial: Watchfield, Berkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John ‘the poet’ Harington, Esq., of Stepney and Awdrey Harington
Wife of William Stubbs, of Watchfield
Mother of Anne Marsh; Harrington Stubbs; Susan Tatton and Theophilia Cooper
Half sister of Robert Harrington; Elizabeth Harrington; Sir John ‘the writer’ Harington, Knt., of Kelston; Francis Harrington and James Harrington

Occupation: Lord of the manor of Watchfield
Managed by: Marsha Gail Veazey
Last Updated:

About Hester Stubbs

Hester Harington was the daughter of John Harington of Stepney (1525 to July 1, 1582) and Audrey Malte [Ethelreda] (d.c.1556). She was born say 1553 and left a will, probated in 1639, in which she describes herself as of Watchfield in the County of Berks, widowe, being very aged and weake in body.

Mistress Hester Stubbs of Westmill, widow was buried 17 May 1639 at Shrivenham, Berkshire, England

family

Married William Stubbs (d.1630) in St. Clement Danes, London, on January 17, 1574.

Their children

  1. Anne Stubbs baptised 09 Jan 1575 at St Clement Danes, Westminster, London. Married 1) Robert Codrington 2) Ralph Marsh
  2. Harrington Stubbs baptised 14 Jun 1578 at St Clement Danes
  3. Susan Stubbs baptised 03 Jul 1582 at St Dunstan, Stepney, London. Married Robert Tatton
  4. Theophila Stubbs baptised 21 Dec 1584 at St Dunstan, Stepney, London. Married 1) Thomas Gerrard of Inkpen 2) Mr Cowper

Family notes

From https://genesurfing.wordpress.com/tag/stubbes/

Eldest daughter Anne was born a year after they married and there were two other surviving daughters, Susan and Theophilia, who had good marriages into the Tatton and Garrard families. A son Harrington, born in 1578 seems to have died in infancy and two other daughters, Hester and Francis had also died and are not mentioned in the will of Hester. William only mentions his daughter [Susan] who had died a few years before he wrote his will but doesn't name her specifically, or any members of his immediate family.

origins

From https://genesurfing.wordpress.com/2015/04/26/more-about-hester/

"I have recently found a document in the National Archives, Tatton v Stubbes page. This document is quite badly damaged and feint but it is important as it confirms the identify of Hester.

"The document is between William Stubbes, Hester's husband and son in law Robert Tatton and a large part of it is legible. Most of it is regarding money loans but it also drags other family members into the document including Bartholomew and George Stubbes and, most importantly, the reference below:

"this Deffendant & [the] said Sir John Harrington, this Deffendants Brother in lawe"

"William is the defendant in this case and this document proves that Hester is therefore the daughter of John Harington and Awdrey Malte, and the half-sister of Sir John Harington, his son by his second wife Isabella Markham."

Here is an image of the actual document: https://genesurfing.files.wordpress.com/2015/04/c-2_jasl_t4_9-width-1000.jpg

comments

From Kate Merson (1) discussing Jones, Philippa (2009). "Chapter 9: The Mysterious Mistress and the Tailor's Foster Daughter". The Other Tudors: Henry VIII's Mistresses and Bastards. London: New Holland Publishers (UK) Ltd. pp 212 to 235. Page 228 (see 3)

"Jones does provide one or two details on Ethelreda that I am prepared to accept. One is the existence of a portrait sold in 1942 to an unknown collector. It is described as three-quarter length with the subject in an embroidered dress. At the same time, the portrait of Ethelreda's daughter Hester also vanished. It was described as a child holding a book."

notes

view all

Hester Stubbs's Timeline

1553
1553
Westminster, Middlesex , England
1575
January 9, 1575
Age 22
Westminster, Middlesex , England
1578
June 14, 1578
Age 25
Westminster, Middlesex , England
1582
July 3, 1582
Age 29
London, Middlesex , England
1584
December 21, 1584
Age 31
London, Middlesex , England
1639
May 17, 1639
Age 86
Westmill, Watchfield, Berkshire, England
May 17, 1639
Age 86
Watchfield, Berkshire, England