Hester Johanna Maria Herbst, b11c4d5e1

Is your surname Herbst?

Research the Herbst family

Hester Johanna Maria Herbst, b11c4d5e1's Geni Profile

Records for Hester Johanna Maria Herbst

205,019 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hester Johanna Maria Herbst, b11c4d5e1

Also Known As: "Joey; Hester Johanna Maria Uys; Hester Johanna Maria le Grange; Hester Johanna Maria Hirsch"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Johann Georg Herbst, b11c4d5 and Elsie Susanna Jordaan
Ex-wife of George Frederick le Grange; Mervyn Gerrard Hirsch and Marthinus Erich Wilhelm Uys
Sister of Josina Cornelia Herbst, b11c4d5e2
Half sister of Johan George Herbst, b11c4d5e3

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hester Johanna Maria Herbst, b11c4d5e1

Johanna, or Joey as she was later called, was born in July 1892. Her mother was killed in a train crash in 1896, and Joey and her sister went to live with an uncle and aunt in Bethulie, Orange Free State, Magiel and Lettie Roux. When the Second Anglo-Boer War broke out in October 1899, Magiel joined the Bethulie Commando.

In September 1900, as British troops rolled over the veld, Magiel and thirty commandos attempted to flee the Orange Free State for the Transvaal. Joey and her cousins, the child Magiel and Johann, were in the convoy when it was attacked and captured by the British "Tommies" near Springfontein in the Free State.

http://www.erroluys.com/BoerWarChildsStory.htm

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Person/91220/Hester_Johanna_Marie_Herbst/

d5 Johann Georg * 1865 Dordrecht x Elise Jordaan xx Huibrecht Maria du Plessis

Eerste huwelik

e1 Hester

e2 Niklasina

Bethulie Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Miss Hester Johanna Marie Herbst

Other Names: Roux

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Free State

Registration as child: Yes

Unique ID: 91220

Camp History

Name: Bethulie RC

Age arrival: 9

Date arrival: 02/08/1901

Date departure: 15/05/1902

Reason departure: transferred

Destination: Kabusie RC

Name: Bethulie RC

Date arrival: 15/09/1902

Date departure: 18/11/1902

Reason departure: returned home

Destination: farm

Name: Kabusie RC

Age arrival: 9

Date arrival: 16/05/1902

Date departure: 13/09/1902

Reason departure: transferred

Destination: Bethulie RC

Tent number: B 2

Farm History

Name: Roux family

Town: Bethulie

Relationships

Miss Hester Johanna Marie Herbst (Roux)

is the daughter of Mrs Elizabeth Marie Margarita Roux

Sources

Title: SRC 74 Bethulie CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 74

Notes: 91

Title: SRC 82 Kabusie CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 82

Notes: p.024

DEPOT TAB SOURCE WLD TYPE LEER VOLUME_NO 0 SYSTEM 01 REFERENCE 1669/1955 PART 1 DESCRIPTION ILLIQUID CASE. DIVORCE. HESTER JOHANNA MARIA UYS (BORN HERBST)

          VERSUS MARTHINUS ERICH WILHELM.                                      

STARTING 19550000 ENDING 19550000

DEPOT TAB SOURCE WLD TYPE LEER VOLUME_NO 0 SYSTEM 01 REFERENCE 424/1924 PART 1 DESCRIPTION ILLIQUID CASE DIVORCE MERVYN GERRARD HIRSCH VERSUS HESTER JOHANNA

          MARIA (BORN HERBST FORMERLY LE GRANGE).                              

STARTING 19240000 ENDING 19240000

DEPOT TAB SOURCE WLD TYPE LEER VOLUME_NO 0 SYSTEM 01 REFERENCE 38/1915 PART 1 DESCRIPTION ILLIQUID CASE DIVORCE GEORGE FREDERICK LE GRANGE VERSUS ESTHER

          JOHANNA MARIA (BORN HERBST).                                         

STARTING 19150000 ENDING 19150000

view all

Hester Johanna Maria Herbst, b11c4d5e1's Timeline