Helena Elbertse Willett

Is your surname Willett?

Research the Willett family

Helena Elbertse Willett 's Geni Profile

Records for Helena Willett

295,881 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Helena Elbertse Willett (Stoothoff)

Also Known As: "Heiltie", "Heyltie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nieuw-Amersfoort, Nieuw-Nederland
Death: Died in Flushing, Queens County, Province of New York
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Elbert Elbertsz Stouthoff and Aeltje Cornelisse Cool
Wife of Col. Thomas Willett
Mother of William Willett; Thomas Willett; Sarah DeKay; Abraham Willett; John Willett and 4 others
Sister of Aegje Elbertse van Dyekhuysen and Gerret Elbertse Stoothoff
Half sister of Deacon Willem van Couwenhoven; Jan Gerretse van Couwenhoven; Neeltje Gerretse van Couwenhoven and Marretje Gerretse Van Couwenhoven

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Helena Elbertse Willett

http://www.edenstree.com/html/fam/fam00791.html

Helena was b bet 1646-49 and died bet 1/8/1703/4 when she deeded Stoothoff family lands to her children and June 23, 1705 when her sons refer to her as deceased in a deed.

She was known also as Heiltie Elbertse - her patromymic name meaning daughter of a man whose first name is Elbert. In her father Elbert's Will he calls her Heyltie. in a later deed her name was anglisized to Elenor Willett.

view all 12

Helena Elbertse Willett's Timeline

1646
1646
Nieuw-Amersfoort, Nieuw-Nederland
1668
1668
Age 22
1672
1672
Age 26
Flatbush, Long Island, Province of New York
1676
December 4, 1676
Age 30
New York City, Province of New York
1677
1677
Age 31
1685
1685
Age 39
New York
1690
1690
Age 44
1703
1703
Age 57
Flushing, NY
1704
August 1, 1704
Age 58
Flushing, Queens County, Province of New York