Hezekiah Hoar

Is your surname Hoar?

Research the Hoar family

Records for Hezekiah Hoar

231,741 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hezekiah Hoar

Also Known As: "Ezechia", "Hore", "Hoare"
Birthdate: (85)
Birthplace: Sidmouth, Devon, England
Death: August 04, 1693 (85)
Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Barnard Hore and Mary Catherine Hore
Husband of Rebekah Hoar
Father of Mercy Spur; Nathaniel Hoar; Sarah Stoughton; Elizabeth Hoar; Edward Hoar and 4 others
Brother of Bernard Hore; Mary Hore and Elizabeth Hore
Half brother of Sarah Mott

Occupation: Planter
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 19

Immediate Family

About Hezekiah Hoar

HEZEKIAH HOAR was in Scituate, Mass., as early as 1637, and probably came in 1633. He was one of the purchasers of the eight mile square known as Cohansett till Sept., 1639, and afterwards as the North Purchase of Taunton, Mass. He paid 100 pounds for his share. He was a prominent citizen of Taunton. He was the first signer of the articles of agreement of 1653 of the "Iron Works Company," operating the "bloomerie," the first iron works in America, and was one of its three lessees in 1660. He was surveyor of highways in 1651; constable in 1657, 1663 and 1672, and was enlisted as ensign in the expedition against the Dutch of New Amsterdam projected under the leadership of Capt. Miles Standish. Hezekiah’s home was on the west corner of Winter street, then known as "Hoar’s Lane." His wife’s name was Rebecca, spelled Rebekah. The general court of the colony granted to her in 1666 forty acres of land adjoining Taunton. She probably died before 1692, as she does not join in Hezekiah’s deed in the year. On February 27, 1692, he deeded all his property to his sons, Edward and Hezekiah, the home place to them for themselves; the other land in trust to convey 100 acres to each of his children. The deed was recorded August 4, 1693, which was probably just after Hezekiah’s death. The Taunton of his day included the present towns of Taunton, Mansfield, Norton, Raynham, Dighton, Berkley and part of Freetown. An apparently different residence ascribed to a descendant is often therefore attributable solely to a change of territorial boundaries.

http://sjhoard.tripod.com/hoardfamilygenealogysite/id37.html


After coming from Somersett in Western England in 1633, Hezekiah settled west of Plymouth at a place called Taunton. He was the first to come to America on board "The Recovery". He left his native home of Chagford near Taunton in England. He was one of the first purchasers of land in a new area west of Plymouth called Taunton. Hoar's Lane in Taunton was named after Hezekiah Hoar, who founded Taunton. He fought with Miles Standish as an "ensign" and was the town surveyor. He also spent some time as the Town Constable. He was pard owner of the"Bloomerie" which was the first iron works in Massachusetts.

Born in Sidmouth, Devonshire, 10 July 1608, son of Barnard and Mary (Channon) Hoar. Came from Sidmouth, Devonshire to Plymouth Colony in 1634 on the "Recovery." (On 31 March 1634, "Ezechia Hore" appears as a passenger on the Recovery of London, sailing for New England from Weymouth).

First settlement unknown; moved to Taunton in 1639. Died after 27 February 1692/3.
Married by 1654 Rebecca _____. She was living on 2 March 1684/5.
Hezekiah Hoar was first cousin of ROGER CLAP {1630, Dorchester}, the mothers of the two men being sisters. Perhaps Hezekiah resided at Dorchester prior to his emergence at Taunton.
Savage states that this immigrant was "brother of John," meaning John Hoar of Scituate. John Hoar and his siblings and mother were from Gloucester, Gloucestershire. There is no known relationship between these two families.
Given the lapse of forty-six years between the birth of this immigrant and the date of birth of his first child, one might wonder whether an additional generation should be inserted in this lineage. Hezekiah Hoar appeared rarely in Taunton from 1639 to 1653. On the earliest of these dates, the immigrant would have been about thirty-one years old, and so it must be he rather than a putative son of the same name who took the oath of fidelity. In the remaining records down to 1654, the designations of Senior and Junior are not used, and there is no other indication that one generation was succeeded by another. For whatever reason, the immigrant did not marry until he was about forty-five.

view all 15

Hezekiah Hoar's Timeline

1608
July 10, 1608
Sidmouth, Devon, England
July 10, 1608
Sidmouth, Devonshire, England
1654
January 31, 1654
Age 45
Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1656
March 31, 1656
Age 47
Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1658
April 1, 1658
Age 49
Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1660
May 26, 1660
Age 51
Taunton, Bristol, Massachusetts
1663
September 25, 1663
Age 55
Taunton, Bristol, Massachusetts
1665
March 24, 1665
Age 56
Taunton, Plymouth Colony
1669
September 22, 1669
Age 61
Taunton, Bristol, Massachusetts