Hezekiah Parmelee

Is your surname Parmelee?

Research the Parmelee family

Hezekiah Parmelee's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Hezekiah Parmelee

Also Known As: "Parmele"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Durham, New London County (Present Middlesex County), Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Durham, Middlesex, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: Durham, Middlesex County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Lt. Joel Parmelee and Abigail Parmelee
Husband of Mehitable Parmelee
Father of Daniel Parmelee; Simeon Parmelee; Moses Parmelee and Charles Parmelee
Brother of Mary Peck; John Parmelee; Joel Parmelee; Abigail Parmelee; Hannah Coe and 5 others

Managed by: Ben M. Angel
Last Updated:

About Hezekiah Parmelee

Hezekiah Parmelee was cited by the DAR for patriotic service during the Revolutionary War. At least 3 of his sons (Simon, Moses, and Charles) also served.


Name: Hezekiah Parmalee [Hezekiah Parmele, Parmelee, Pamely]

Marriage Date: 18 Apr 1737

Marriage Place: Durham, Connecticut, USA

Spouse: Mehitabel Hall


PARMELEE, HEZEKIAH

Ancestor #: A087951

Service: CONNECTICUT Rank: PATRIOTIC SERVICE

Birth:10- -1710 DURHAM CONNECTICUT

Death: 1796

Service Description: 1) TOOK OATH OF FIDELITY, DURHAM,9-16-1777

Spouse: 1)MEHITABELL HALL 2) MERCY SMITH

--------------------------

Birth: unknown

Death: Jan. 29, 1796

aged 85 years

Revolutionary War

Capt. Arnold's Co.


Family links:

Spouse: Mehetabel Hall Parmele (____ - 1755)*


Children:

Simeon Parmelee (1741 - 1820)*

Dan Parmelee (1748 - 1826)*

Charles Parmelee (1753 - 1838)*


  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Old Durham Cemetery, Durham, Middlesex County, Connecticut, USA


Created by: Jan Franco Record added: Oct 01, 2006 Find A Grave Memorial# 15960099

(Retrieved from http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=15960099)

view all

Hezekiah Parmelee's Timeline

1711
January 10, 1711
Durham, New London County (Present Middlesex County), Connecticut Colony
1737
1737
Age 25
1740
August 3, 1740
Age 29
Durham, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1796
January 29, 1796
Age 85
Durham, Middlesex, Connecticut, United States
????
????
????
Durham, Middlesex County, Connecticut, United States