Hezekiah Roten

Is your surname Roten?

Research the Roten family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hezekiah Roten (Wroughton)

Also Known As: "Roton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dorset, UK
Death: 1630 (35-36)
Lancaster, VA, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Margaret Roten (Wroughton)
Father of William Wroughton; Anne White; Frances Roten (Wroughton); Johanna Roten and Anna Rootse Roughton Rhoden

Managed by: William Frank Roden
Last Updated:

About Hezekiah Roten

Not a known child of Sir Thomas Wroughton, of Broadhenton


In 1619, emigrated from from England to Jamestown Colony, Virginia aboard ship Bona Nova. Taken from: http://erniet.org/genealogy/indiI01950.html .


Family

“Descendants of Ezekiah (RAUGHTON) RHOTEN” As compiled by Jane A. Schwarz Combs

http://freepages.rootsweb.com/~combsschwarzfamily/genealogy/rhoton....

Generation No. 1

1. *EZEKIAH (RAUGHTON)1 RHOTEN was born Abt. 1594, and died Abt. 1630. He married *MARGARET DAUSON Bet. 1623 - 1624.

Children of EZEKIAH RHOTEN and MARGARET DAUSON are:

  • 2. i. *WILLIAM (I) (WROUGHTON)2 RHOTEN, b. Abt. 1630, VA; d. Abt. 1707, Dorchester Co., MD.
  • ii. ANNE (WROUGHTON) RHOTEN, b. Abt. 1629; d. Bef. 1678; m. WILLIAM (SR) WHITE.


view all

Hezekiah Roten's Timeline

1594
September 7, 1594
Dorset, UK
1627
1627
Jamestown, Lancaster, Virginia
1629
1629
York, VA, United States
1630
1630
Jamestown, VA, United States
1630
Age 35
Lancaster, VA, United States
1631
1631
York, VA, United States
????