Harry Telerman

Toronto, Toronto Division, Ontario, Canada

Is your surname Talerman?

Research the Talerman family

Harry Telerman's Geni Profile

Records for Hilel Talerman

913 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hilel Talerman

Also Known As: "Harry", "Talerman"
Birthdate: (70)
Birthplace: Przytyk, radomski, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland
Death: May 27, 1986 (70)
Toronto, Toronto Division, Ontario, Canada
Place of Burial: Vaughan, York Regional Municipality, Ontario, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of Moszek Josek/Jankiel/Israel Talerman and Malka Danziger
Partner of <private> Flom (Levy)
Brother of Herszek Talerman; Chawa Sura Telerman and Chaim Wolf Talerman

Occupation: Tailor
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Harry Telerman

Germany, Dachau Concentration Camp Records, 1945

Name Hilel Telermann

Birth Place Radom

Birth Date 22 May 1916

Arrival Date 27 Oct 1944

Prisoner Number 119395

Nationality Polish

Arrival Notes 27 Oct 1944 Auschwitz

Disposition Notes liberated Kaufering

Description prisoner Polish Jew

Prior Residence Radom

Page 6008/Bg.

Original Notes (desc. / arr. / dis.) Sch. Po. J. 27 Oct 1944 Au. befr. Kaufering

==

There is a record at Find a Grave, but it does not list a burial date or place.

Birth: May 22, 1916

Death: unknown

Inscription: Radom

Note: Radom
Burial:

Konzentrationslager Dachau Dachau Dachauer Landkreis Bavaria (Bayern), Germany


Maintained by: IWPP Custodial Account Originally Created by: International Wargraves ... Record added: Apr 25, 2013 Find A Grave Memorial# 109313417

BURIAL INFORMATION

Source: JewishGen Online Worldwide Burial Registry (JOWBR) - AncestryLibrary.com

Name: HARRY TELERMAN

Date of death: 27 MAY 1986

Burial Date: 28 MAY 1986

Burial Place: PARDES SHALOM CEMETERY

Burial Address: 10953 Dufferin Street

Burial Place: Maple, Ontario, Canada

Community Section V, Row D, Grave 1

Other Comments: Torath Emeth

Cemetery Comments: Established 1975

Office: 4600 Bathurst St., Second Floor, Toronto, ON M2R 3V2

Tel: 416-635-2883

Provided by: Dr. Stephen Speisman, Executive Director of Pardes Shalom Cemetery

  • ***********************************************

MUNICH, VIENNA AND BARCELONA JEWISH DISPLACED PERSONS AND REFUGEE CARDS

AJDC MUNICH EMIGR DEPARTMENT

NO. IO352

Name: Hillel Telerman

Address: Landsberg

Born: May 22, 1916 in Radom, Poland

Dated: November 28, 1946

Handstamped: October 1948

Disposition of Hillel Telerman: handstamped: CLOSED

Name: Hillel Telerman

view all

Harry Telerman's Timeline

1916
May 22, 1916
Przytyk, radomski, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland
1986
May 27, 1986
Age 70
Toronto, Toronto Division, Ontario, Canada
May 28, 1986
Age 70
Vaughan, York Regional Municipality, Ontario, Canada

Rabbi Ox of Torath Emes called Susan Paris, May 1, 2016. The Rabbi said that the section where Hillel Telerman is buried is a public section and not associated with his shul.

He said he had his secretary look through all the membership records, and Hillel/Harry Telerman's name does not appear as a congregant from 1949 through 1986.
============
Name (Other Surnames) Place of Birth
Place of Death Date of Birth
Date of Death Hebrew Name Hillel
Hebrew Date Age
Burial Date 28-May-1986
TELERMAN, Harry Birth 22-May-1916
Death 27-May-1986
No Image Available
Plot Spouse Father
Mother Comments Cemetery Name
City / Country
Community Section V, Row D, Grave 1 Yisrael
Pardes Shalom Cemetery / Community Sections
10953 Dufferin St., Maple, ON / Canada

https://www.google.com/maps/place/Pardes+Shalom+Cemetery/@43.883762...