Is your surname Barlo?

Research the Barlo family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Hindrek Barlo

Also Known As: "Maddise Tônno Hindrek", "Audoma", "Hindrik"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Audoma talu, Pilstvere kirikumois, Viljandimaa
Death: October 18, 1871 (72)
Rutikvere?? (Brustübel/ chest affection)
Place of Burial: Pilistvere kalmistu
Immediate Family:

Son of Audoma Tõnno Barlo and Anno Barlo
Husband of Ann Barlo and Kai Barlo
Father of Peter Barlo; Anno Barlo; Ann Essmann Malla; Marri Martin; Lena Barlo and 7 others
Brother of Maddise Tõnnis Barlo; Marri Barlo; Kai Barlo; Mihkel Barlo; Anno Barlo and 1 other

Occupation: Innkeeper and Farmer
Managed by: Laur Sarv
Last Updated:
view all 22

Immediate Family

About Hindrek Barlo

Birth - Sündinute nimekiri Pilistvere kogudus 1784-1801 <a href="http://www.ra.ee/dgs/_purl.php?shc=EAA.3144.2.10:242?52,760,1228,111,0"

Hindrek Barlo was born October 30, 1798 In Pilistvere Pastorat, on the Audoma farm, the 4th survivng child of Audoma Tonno (Tido Reino Tonno) and Audoma Mihkli Anno. He was an innkeeper at Kurla, near Pilistvere, and later rented a farm at Luige, in the community of Rütikvere. He was married twice. His first wife was Ann Pertmann with whom he had six children. Only three daughters survived to adulthood (married names Essmann-Malla, Martin, Landmann). When Ann died in 1847 he soon married her younger sister, Kai, with whom he had six more children. Again only three survived to adulthood - one daughter (married name Markus) and two sons. From all of his children's marriages he had 51 grandchildren, however, only 37 survived their childhoods. Most were born after his death on October 18 1871 at the age of 72, two weeks short of his 73rd birthday.


Pilistvere koguduse Personaalraamat III (Adavere, Arussaare, Kabala, ...; EAA.3144.1.120; 1834-1857 http://www.ra.ee/dgs/_purl.php?shc=EAA.3144.1.120:393?60,762,941,318,0

Pilistvere Personaalraamat IX (Hermani, Laimetsa, Loopre, ...; EAA.3144.1.126; 1850-1865 http://www.ra.ee/dgs/_purl.php?shc=EAA.3144.1.126:173?73,726,944,352,0

Rutikvere môis revisjon (Pôltsamaa khk.) 1858 http://www.ra.ee/dgs/_purl.php?shc=EAA.1865.3.246%2F2:40?944,1274,1852,378,0

Pôltsamaa Niguliste kogudus (Rutikvere) 1852-1863 http://www.ra.ee/dgs/_purl.php?shc=EAA.1865.3.246%2F2:40?944,1274,1852,378,0

Surm http://www.ra.ee/dgs/_purl.php?shc=EAA.3144.1.38:32?262,1693,1946,57,0

view all 18

Hindrek Barlo's Timeline

1798
October 30, 1798
Pilstvere kirikumois, Viljandimaa
November 7, 1798
1833
April 1, 1833
Age 34
Pilistvere kirikumôis, Viljandimaa
1834
October 27, 1834
Age 35
Pilistvere kirikumôis, Viljandimaa
1837
April 17, 1837
Age 38
Pliistvere kirikumôis, Viljandimaa
1839
June 4, 1839
Age 40
Pilistvere khk., Viljandimaa
1841
August 31, 1841
Age 42
Pilistvere khk., Viljandimaa
1844
July 2, 1844
Age 45
Pilistvere khk., Viljandimaa