Is your surname Frankel?

Research the Frankel family

Hirsch Frankel's Geni Profile

Records for Hirsch Frankel

169,497 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Hirsch Frankel (Frenkel)

Also Known As: "Girsh Frenkel"
Birthplace: Ratnycia, Trakai, Lithuania
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Husband of Jennie Frankel
Father of Leo Charles Frankel

Managed by: Hatte Blejer
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Hirsch Frankel

I know that Hirsch Frankel was the father of Leo Charles and that Leo Charles married a cousin, Rebecca Frankel, daughter of Josel (Iosel) Frankel.

I have found the family of Josel Frankel

Leyba (b. c. 1770)

Tsalko (born c. 1796)

Abram (born c. 1817)

Josel (born c. 1838)

You can look for yourself at Type in the name Frankel in Lithuania in their search box on the homepage and then look at the various Revision Lists from the Litvak SIG, looking for FRANKEL in Merkine.

view all

Hirsch Frankel's Timeline

Ratnycia, Trakai, Lithuania
March 1, 1874
Age 24
Ratnycia, Trakai, Lithuania