Is your surname Kollisch?

Research the Kollisch family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hirsch Kollisch

Also Known As: "Hersch", "Herschl", "Hirschl", "Herschel", "Hirschel", "Kolisch"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nikolsburg, Mikulov, Břeclav District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
Death: December 10, 1866 (86)
Negerlegasse 2, Vienna-2 (old age weakness)
Place of Burial: Währing cemetery, Vienna, Austria
Immediate Family:

Son of Mayer David Kollisch and Esterl Kollisch
Husband of Katharina Kollisch
Father of Sara Kollisch; Mayer Kollisch; Beer Bernhard Kollisch Kolisch; David Kollisch Kolisch; Hendl Kollisch and 4 others
Brother of Selig Kollisch; Sara Spitzer; Scholem Kollisch; Maria Kollisch and Bele Kollisch

Occupation: Founder/Head of Institute for Deaf in Nikolsburg
Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Hirsch Kollisch

Hirsch etc. KOLLISCH KOLISCH: b. 5 Jan 1780, Nikolsburg - d. 10 Dec 1866, Wien

First Europe Jewish Deaf Institute

In the June, 1915 issue of The Jewish Deaf, published in New York, writer D. De Sola Pool believes that the earliest Jewish Institution for Deaf Mutes was established in 1844, in Nikolsburg, Austria.

Hirsch Kollisch, a hearing manufacturer and philanthropist, made the institute possible. His desire was quickly realized, and in three months the school was brought into existence at Hirsch Kollisch's expense. The institution opened with seven pupils. The Jewish community of Nikolsburg began to decline in numbers after 1848, and Kollisch moved to Vienna. For these reasons, the school was transferred to Vienna in 1852. Kollisch died in Vienna in 1866. Let us hold in grateful memory the name of the man who planned, endowed and opened the first school designed exclusively for Jewish deaf-mutes.

Basic Nikolsburg marriage data courtesy of Indexes to Mikulov births, marriages, and deaths online at the site of the Jewish Museum in Prague:

Židovská náboženská obec Mikulov, Rejstrík (z roku 1913) k matrikám, NOZ 1762 - 1912. III. cást: oddaní, O 1962 - 1912 (1915), písmena J - Q | Jewish Museum Collections

	

http://collections.jewishmuseum.cz/index.php/Detail/Object/Show/object_id/172910


KOLLISCH Herschel & HERZL Gütl m. 1799

Basic Nikolsburg birth data of children courtesy of Indexes to Mikulov births, marriages, and deaths online at the site of the Jewish Museum in Prague:

Židovská náboženská obec Mikulov, Rejstrík (z roku 1913) k matrikám, NOZ 1762 - 1912, I. cást: narození, N 1762 - 1912, písmena J - Q | Jewish Museum Collections


http://collections.jewishmuseum.cz/index.php/Detail/Object/Show/object_id/172903

Name of newborn: Year of birth Parents

KOLISCH Sara b. 1800 Herschl & Gütel

KOLISCH Majer b. 1802 Herschl & Gitel

KOLISCH Abraham b. 1803 Herschl & Guttel

KOLISCH Ber b. 1806 Hirschl & Gütel

KOLISCH David b. 1807 Hirschl & Gütel

KOLISCH Hendl b. 1809 Hirschl & Gütel

KOLISCH Isak Ignatz b. 1811 Hirsch & Gütel

KOLISCH Joachim b. 1814 Hirsch & Gütel

KOLISCH Jakob b. 1819 Hirschl & Gütel


Died 1866 in Vienna, per genteam.at "Burials on Viennese Jewish Cemeteries":

  • Last Name Kollisch First Name Hirsch
  • Profession Privatier, Witwer
  • Date of Birth 88
  • Date of Death 1866.12.11
  • Cemetery Währing
  • Group 1107, Row 4, Tomb No 498
====================================

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~prohel/names/misc/kollisch.html#st

view all 13

Hirsch Kollisch's Timeline

1780
January 5, 1780
Mikulov, Břeclav District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
1800
1800
Mikulov, Břeclav District, South Moravian Region, Czechia
1802
1802
Mikulov (Nikolsburg), Moravia, Czech Republic
1806
1806
Mikulov, Okres Břeclav, Jihomoravský kraj, Czech Republic
1807
1807
Mikulov, Okres Břeclav, Jihomoravský kraj, Czech Republic
1809
1809
Mikulov, Břeclav District, South Moravian Region, Czechia
1811
June 23, 1811
Mikulov, Czechia
1813
1813
Mikulov, Okres Břeclav, Jihomoravský kraj, Czech Republic
1814
1814
Mikulov, Břeclav District, South Moravian Region, Czechia