Hon. Peter Bulkeley

Is your surname Bulkeley?

Research the Bulkeley family

Hon. Peter Bulkeley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Peter Bulkeley

Also Known As: "Peter Bulkeley", "Esq."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Concord, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of Rev. Edward Bulkeley and Lucian Bulkeley
Husband of Rebecca Buckley and Rebecca Prescott
Father of Rebecca Whiting; Joseph Bulkeley; Edward Bulkeley and John Bulkeley
Brother of Elizabeth Brown; Jane Flint; Elizabeth Palmer; John Bulkeley and Mary Clarke

Occupation: Major , Fellow at Harvard
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hon. Peter Bulkeley

Peter Bulkeley

  • Born  3 January 1640/1  Concord, MA   [1]  
  • Died  21 May 1688  Concord, MA   [1] 
  • Father  Edward Bulkeley,   b. about 1614, Odell, Bedfordshire ,   d. 2 January 1695/6, Chelmsford, MA  
  • Mother  Lucian (some unproven sources assert her birth name as Lenten)
  • Wife Rebecca Wheeler 1645-1717

Peter Bulkeley/Reuben Brown House:Peter Bulkeley may have been the builder of the Reuben Brown House, sometimes called the Peter bulkeley/Reuben Brown House. The date attributed to Peter Bulkeley is 1687, the same year he married Patricia Wheeler. It is still unclear whether or not he did build the house, but what historians can conclude is that Reuben Brown either completely updated or built the house in 1725. Most of the house's present features are typical of houses of the 1700-1730 period.

Sources:

Links

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Biographical Sketch

  • Birth 3 Jan 1641 Concord, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts
  • Gender Male
  • Died 24 May 1688 Concord, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts
  • Person ID I3229 tippetts
  • Last Modified 24 Nov 2006 00:00:00
  • Father BULKELEY Edward, b. 17 Jun 1614, Odell, Bedfordshire, England
  • Mother Lucian Lucy Ann, b. Abt 1616, Chelmsford, Middlesex, Massachusetts
  • Family ID F1235
  • Group Sheet
  • Family WHEELER Rebecca, b. 6 Sep 1645, Concord, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts
  • Married 16 Apr 1667 Concord, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts
  • Children
    • 1. BULKELEY Edward, b. 18 Mar 1667, Concord, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts
    • 2. BULKELEY Joseph, b. 7 Oct 1670, Concord, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts
    • 3. BULKELEY John, b. 10 Jul 1673, Concord, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts
    • 4. BULKELEY Rebecca, b. 24 Apr 1681, Concord, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts
============

from http://archive.org/stream/bulkeleyfamilyor00chap/bulkeleyfamilyor00chap_djvu.txt "The Bulkeley family; or the descendants of Rev. Peter Bulkeley, who settled at Concord, Mass., in 1636. Compiled at the request of Joseph E. Bulkeley" 1835

Hon. Peter Bulkeley, oldest son of Rev. Edward Bulkeley, born Nov. 3, 1641, graduated in 1660. lHe settled in Concord, and in 1673 and the four subsequent years represented the town in the General Court of Massachusetts. In Feb., 1676, he was chosen speaker of the house of Deputies; and in August of the same year was appointed with the Hon. William Stoughton, Agent to England, on the complaints of Georges and Mason, and re-appointed in 1682. They sailed on the first mission, Oct. 30, 1676. On the 27th of February, 167!), he was re-appointed by King Charles the II with Stoughton as agent to England, respecting the Naragansett coun- try. They returned Dec. 23, 1670. In 1677 he was chosen one of the Judges, or Court of Assistants, and re-elected eight years. He was also one of the commissioners of the United Colonies the greater part of that time. On the 8th of October, 1685, he was appointed by King James the Second, one of the counsel of which Joseph Dudley, Esq., was President, which constituted the govern- ment of the Colonists, after the charter was forfeited. In 1(180, the militia of the county was divided into two regiments and Major Peter Bulkeley appointed to command one of them. This was an office in those days of great distinction. In all these and other important offices he acquitted himself with honorand general accept- ance. He was one of twenty who in ION."! made the u million " pur- chase, in New Hampshire, and had several special grants of land for public services. He died May 2 Kb, I OSS, aged II, and "was buried," says Judge Sewall, the "27th, because he could not be kept, word of which was sent to Boston the same day to prevent any going in vain to his funeral. He married Rebecca Wheeler, only daughter of Lieut. Joseph "Wheeler, April 16, 1667. After his death, his widow, Mrs. Rebecca Bulkeley, married Jonathan Prescott, as his third wife.

CHILDREN OF PETER AND REBECCA BULKELEY.

  • 22. Edward, born Mar. 18, 1669.
  • 23. Joseph, " Sept. 7,1670;
    • m. (1.) Widow Rebeccah Minot, 1696;
    • m. {2.) Silence Jeffrey, 17 13.
  • 24. John, " July 10, 1673.
  • 25. Rebecca, " 1681; m. Jonathan Prescott, June.
view all

Hon. Peter Bulkeley's Timeline

1641
January 3, 1641
Concord, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1668
March 18, 1668
Age 27
Chester, Pennsylvania, USA
1670
September 7, 1670
Age 29
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1673
July 10, 1673
Age 32
Chester, Pennsylvania, USA
1681
August 24, 1681
Age 40
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1688
May 24, 1688
Age 47
Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
????