Hon. Richard Russell

Is your surname Russell?

Research the Russell family

Hon. Richard Russell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard Russell, Esq.

Also Known As: "Honorable Richard Russell"
Birthdate: (65)
Birthplace: Hereford, County of Herefordshire, UK
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Paul of (County Hereford) Russell
Husband of Maud Pitt; Maud Russell; Maud Pitt and Mary Chester Russell
Father of Daniel Russell; Catherine Rosewell; James R. Russell; Daniel Russell; Elizabeth Herbert and 2 others

Managed by: Erica "the Disconnectrix" Howton
Last Updated:

About Hon. Richard Russell

Speaker General Court Massachusetts Bay Colony, 1654-56

Note: "Rev. John Eliot's Records of the First Church in Roxbury, Mass.," Communicated by William B. Trask, Esq., of Boston; NEHGR, July 1879, Vol. 33, Page 298: "1676, month 3, day 16. Mr. Russell* Buryed, a godly man, another gap on our Bench."

  • "Hon. Richard Russell, of Charlestown, died May 14, 1676, in the 65th year of his age. He had been one of the selectmen of the town, a member of the artillery company, representative, speaker, treasurer of the colony, and Assistant."

WILL: dated 29 Mar 1674, proved 18 May 1676

IMMIGRATION: ship "St. John" 1639/40, Richard Russel and partners, Masters, Stephen Goodyear of New Haven, Owner as 26 Jan 1639/40, transporting 250 passengers to New England, (Adams, 209)

Sources

  1. The Genealogies and Estates of Charlestown, MA, 1629-1818. Thomas Bellows Wyman, Publication: Boston: 1879 pg. 829

Citations

view all 13

Hon. Richard Russell's Timeline

1611
1611
Hereford, County of Herefordshire, UK
1637
August 16, 1637
Age 26
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1640
October 4, 1640
Age 29
Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1640
Age 29
1642
1642
Age 31
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1642
Age 31
Charlestown,Suffolk,Massachusetts
1644
August 12, 1644
Age 33
Massachusetts, United States
1676
May 14, 1676
Age 65
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts