Hon. Samuel Wolcott

Is your surname Wolcott?

Research the Wolcott family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Samuel Wolcott

Also Known As: "Capt."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Death: June 25, 1709 (30)
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Henry Wolcott and Abiah Wolcott
Father of Samuel Wolcott, Sr.
Brother of Elizabeth Allyn; Henry Wolcott; Abiah Wolcott; Sara Wolcott; Henry Wolcott and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hon. Samuel Wolcott

Capt Samuel Wolcott

BIRTH 26 Mar 1679, Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut, USA DEATH 25 Jun 1709 (aged 30), Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut, USA BURIAL Palisado Cemetery, Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut, USA, MEMORIAL ID 20897128

Pictures added by Jenean Hamilton

The son of Henry & Abiah (Goffe) Wolcott. He was appointed Capt. of the Windsor militia 1705, elected to the CT General Assembly 1706.

Parents Henry Wolcott, 1642–1709 Abiah Goffe Wolcott, 1646–1717

Siblings Elizabeth Wolcott Allyn, 1665–1734 Henry Wolcott, 1673–1697

Inscription

HERE LYETH THE BODY OF CAP'T SAM'LE WOLCOTT MASTER OF ARTS WHO DIED IVNE: 25 ANNO: CHRIST 1709 AETATIS: 50

Transcription error, AETATIS 30 not 50

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/20897128/samuel-wolcott ---------------------------

@R1603628284@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=161124604&pid=556

GEDCOM Source

view all 11

Hon. Samuel Wolcott's Timeline

1679
March 26, 1679
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
March 30, 1679
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1707
1707
Province of Massachusetts
1709
June 25, 1709
Age 30
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut