Is your surname Reardon?

Research the Reardon family

Honora Reardon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Honora Reardon (Cretur?)

Also Known As: "O'Halloran? Cretur?"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: County Clare, Ireland
Death: Died in Decatur, Macon, IL, USA
Cause of death: Apoplexy
Place of Burial: Decatur, Macon, IL, USA
Immediate Family:

Wife of Patrick H Reardon
Mother of Mattie Grimes; Maggie Miller; John Reardon; James Reardon; Ellen "Nellie" Spahr and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Honora Reardon

The Daily Review

Decatur, Illinois

May 16, 1914

MRS. P.H. REARDON, AGED 73, DEAD

Had Been in Failing Health Three Years

Mrs. Hanora Reardon, widow of Patrick H. Reardon, died at 6:45 Saturday

morning at the family residence, 1270 North Church street. Her age was

seventy-three years, five months and ten days. She had been in failing

health for the past three years, but her condition had only been serious

since Wednesday. Her death was caused by apoplexy.

FROM MONTICELLO.

Mrs. Reardon was born in County Clare, Ireland, Dec. 6, 1840. She came

to this country when she was only fourteen years old. Her early youth was

spent in New York state. Later she came to Platt county and there she was

united in marriage to Patrick H. Reardon. All their married life, until five

years ago, was spent near Monticello. Mr. Reardon retired from active life

five years ago and the family moved to Decatur. Two years later Mr. Reardon

died.

In her younger days Mrs. Reardon was a woman of keen foresight and

unfailing judgment. She was a kind and loving mother, devoting her life to

her family. She is survived by seven children, Dennis Reardon of Monticello,

John Reardon of Cisco, Mrs. John Jeffords of Cicso, Mrs. S. Weler of Weldon,

Mrs. Nellie Spohr of Indianapolis and Miss Mattie Reardon and James Reardon,

who lived at home with their mother. She also leaves sixteen grandchildren

and one great, great, grandchild. She was widely known and had many friends.

view all 14

Honora Reardon's Timeline

1839
June 5, 1839
County Clare, Ireland
1841
December 8, 1841
Age 2
1859
1859
Age 19
1861
January 12, 1861
Age 21
Cisco, Piatt, IL, USA
1865
September 22, 1865
Age 26
Cisco, Piatt, IL, USA
1865
Age 25
1866
1866
Age 26
Cisco, Piatt, IL, USA
1873
1873
Age 33
1876
1876
Age 36