Is your surname Cobb?

Research the Cobb family

Hope Cobb's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hope Cobb (Chipman)

Also Known As: "Hope Huckins"
Birthdate: (75)
Birthplace: Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts
Death: July 26, 1728 (75)
Middleboro, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Cobb Lot, Middleboro, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John 'Elder' Chipman and Hope Chipman
Wife of John Huckins; John Huckins and Jonathan Cobb
Mother of Mary Bassett; Elizabeth Lewis (Huckins); Mary Bassett; Experience Lewis; Hope Nelson and 8 others
Sister of Elizabeth Joyce; Stillborn Chipman; Lydia Sargent; Hannah Huckins; Deacon Samuel Chipman and 5 others
Half sister of Bethia Dimmock

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 33

Immediate Family

About Hope Cobb

Hope Chipman

  • Birth: Aug 31 1652 - Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
  • Parents: Elder John Chipman, Hope Howland
  • Husband: John Huckins, Jonathan Cobb
  • Death: July 25 1728 - Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts

Hope (Born Chipman) Cobb & Huckins

Birth 31 Aug 1652 Barnstable, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, USA Death 25 Jul 1728 (aged 75) Middleboro, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, USA Burial Cemetery at The Green Middleboro, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, USA Add to Map Memorial ID 142690919 · Find A Grave https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/142690919/hope-cobb

Daughter of John & Hope (Howland) Chipman, her maternal grandparents were John Howland & his wife Elizabeth Tilley both passengers on The Mayflower, 1620.

She md. 1. Barnstable, John Huckins, who d. Barnstable, 10 Nov. 1678.

She md. 2. Barnstable, 1 Mar. 1683, Dea. Jonathan, son of Henry & Sarah (Hinckley) Cobb.

view all 27

Hope Cobb's Timeline

1652
August 13, 1652
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts
August 31, 1652
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1671
October 1, 1671
Age 19
Barnstable, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
1673
April 3, 1673
Age 20
Barnstable, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
October 3, 1673
Age 21
Sandwich, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
1675
June 4, 1675
Age 22
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
1677
May 10, 1677
Age 24
Barnstable, Barnstable County, Massachusetts

Name Hope Huckens
Gender Female
Christening Date 10 May 1677
Christening Place BARNSTABLE,BARNSTABLE,MASSACHUSETTS
Father's Name John Huckens
Mother's Name Hope Chipman

Citing this Record
"Massachusetts Births and Christenings, 1639-1915," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FZDB-8XV : 4 December 2014), Hope Huckens, ; citing , ; FHL microfilm 0001250 V. 2, 0001250 V. 3, 0001251 V. 4, 0001251 V. 5, 0161967 V. 6, 0161968 V. 10, 0161969 V. 12, 0161969 V. 14, 0161971 V. 20, 0161972 V. 23, 0161972 V. 25, 0161973 V. 27, 0161974 V. 31, 0161974 V. 32, 0161975 V. 33, 0191968 V. 11.

No image available

Massachusetts Births and Christenings, 1639-1915
Indexing Project (Batch) Number C51039-1
System Origin Massachusetts-ODM

1679
1679
Age 26
Barnstable,Barnstable,Massachusetts