Is your surname Chipman?

Research the Chipman family

Hope Chipman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hope Chipman (Howland)

Also Known As: "Hope /HOWLAND/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Howland, "Mayflower" Passenger and Elizabeth Howland, "Mayflower" Passenger
Wife of John Hale Chipman and John 'Elder' Chipman
Mother of Mercy Skiffe; Elizabeth Joyce; Stillborn Chipman; Hope Cobb; Lydia Sargent and 5 others
Sister of Desire Gorham; John Howland, Jr.; Elizabeth Dickenson; Hannah Bosworth; Lydia Brown and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hope Chipman

Michael James Arrison's gedcom file data shows Hope Howland's death year as 1683/1684. (Frank J. Arrison 11/12/2008)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Birth: Aug. 30, 1629

Plymouth

Plymouth County

Massachusetts

Death: Jan. 8, 1683

Barnstable

Barnstable County

Massachusetts,

The Chipmans Of North Carolina.

Loving 1st.Wife Of John Chipman, John Was The 1st. Chipman In America. Daughter Of John & Elizabeth Tilley Howland. John & Elizabeth Tilley Howland Both Came To American On The "Mayflower".

John Howland During the Mayflower's Voyage, Fell Overboard During A Storm, And Was Almost Lost At Sea--But Luckily For His Millions Of Descendants Living Today (Including Presidents George Bush And George W. Bush, And Mrs. Theodore Roosevelt) He Managed To Grab Ahold Of The Topsail Halyards, Giving The Crew Enough Time To Rescue Him With A Boathook...To Read More On John And Elizabeth And Elizabeth's Parents, The Tilleys Visit mayflowerhistory.com

Family From A "Mayflower" Descendent.

See My Profile Page 4 The Chipmans Link.



Family links:

Parents:
 John Howland (1591 - 1673)
 Elizabeth Tilley Howland (1607 - 1687)

Children:
 Hope Chipman Huckins (1652 - 1728)*

Spouse:
 John Chipman (1621 - 1708)*

  • Point here for explanation

Inscription:

HERE LYETH

INTERRED Ye BODY OF

MRS HOPE CHIPMAN Ye

WIFE OF ELDER JOHN

CHIPMAN AGED 54

YEARS WHO CHANGED

THIS LIFE FOR A BETER

Ye 8 OF JANUARY

1683


 

Burial:

Lothrop Hill Cemetery

Barnstable

Barnstable County

Massachusetts, USA


Maintained by: Cowboy

Originally Created by: Eddie

Record added: Dec 02, 2006

Find A Grave Memorial# 16878918

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=16878918


11 children. One of them, Ruth Chipman married Eleazer Crocker, the son of William Crocker.


11 children. One of them, Ruth Chipman married Eleazer Crocker, the son of William Crocker.
Source: ancestry.com: Hope Howland Found 10 Records, 10 Photos and 1,137,384 Family Trees Born in Massachusetts, USA on 1629 to John Howland and Elizabeth Tilley. Hope married John Chipman and had 12 children. She passed away on 1684 in Massachusetts, USA. Family Members Parents John Howland 1602-1673 Elizabeth Tilley 1608-1687 Spouse(s) John Chipman 1613-1775 Children Chipman 1650-1650 Hope Chipman 1652-1728 Lydia Chipman 1654-1730 Lydia Chipman Sargeant Elizabeth Chipman 1647-1711 Hannah Chipman 1658-1696 Samuel Chipman 1661-1722 Ruth Chipman 1663-1698 Bethia Chipman 1670-1702 Mercy Chipman 1667-1724 John Chipman 1657-1657 Desire Chipman 1674-1705

view all 43

Hope Chipman's Timeline

1629
August 30, 1629
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1641
February 1641
Age 11
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1647
June 24, 1647
Age 17
Barnstable, Barnstable, Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1650
September 9, 1650
Age 21
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts
1652
August 13, 1652
Age 22
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts
1654
December 25, 1654
Age 25
Plymouth, Barnstable, Massachusetts
1658
January 14, 1658
Age 28
Barnstable, Cape Cod (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1661
April 15, 1661
Age 31
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1663
December 8, 1663
Age 34
Barnstable, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony