Horace John (Dr.) Arledge

Is your surname Arledge?

Research the Arledge family

Horace John (Dr.) Arledge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Horace John (Dr.) Arledge

Also Known As: "John Horace /Arledge/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Paulding, Jasper Co, MS; 1900 boarder in Harrison Co, MS; WWI Civilian Draft Registration, Pearl River Co, MS; grad Tulane Univ. 1900 (aled. of dental class); HOH 1920 & 1930 Pearl River Co (Poplarville), MS
Death: Died in Hattiesburg Convalescent Home in Hattiesburg, MS; lived in Poplarville, Pearl R., MS; was a dentist in Poplarville, MS; Bur. Poplarville Cemetery, Poplarville, MS
Immediate Family:

Son of William Harrison Arledge and Cordelia Ann (Delia) Arledge
Husband of Ida Lilly or Lilyea Ida Bilbo
Father of Horace John Arledge, Jr.; Muriel Arledge; Elizabeth Justine Russell; <private> Arledge; Ida Christine Arledge and 1 other
Brother of Leonidas Elbert Arledge; Mittie Ann Arledge; Charles H. Arledge; Julia Cordelia Arledge; William Isaac (Dr.) Arledge and 6 others

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:
view all

Horace John (Dr.) Arledge's Timeline

1878
February 21, 1878
Paulding, Jasper Co, MS; 1900 boarder in Harrison Co, MS; WWI Civilian Draft Registration, Pearl River Co, MS; grad Tulane Univ. 1900 (aled. of dental class); HOH 1920 & 1930 Pearl River Co (Poplarville), MS
1906
August 4, 1906
Age 28
1908
August 5, 1908
Age 30
Poplarville, MS; SS# issued in TX
1911
August 8, 1911
Age 33
1912
October 16, 1912
Age 34
Poplarville, Pearl River Co, MS; lived in Dexter Community, Tylertown, Walthall Co, MS; had 4 children, was a piano teacher and taught business at Dexter HS
1970
March 1970
Age 92
Hattiesburg Convalescent Home in Hattiesburg, MS; lived in Poplarville, Pearl R., MS; was a dentist in Poplarville, MS; Bur. Poplarville Cemetery, Poplarville, MS