Is your surname Charles?

Research the Charles family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hubert Charles

Also Known As: "Papa"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Grenada
Death: March 25, 1976 (74)
Trinidad and Tobago
Place of Burial: Trinidad and Tobago
Immediate Family:

Son of Prince Charles and May Donaldson
Husband of Clementina Charles
Father of Private; Yvonne Joyce Woodroffe; Lennox Charles; Private User; Cynthia Martin and 4 others
Brother of Florence Commissiong; Cecelia Charles; Daniel Charles; Donald Charles; Alan Charles and 2 others

Occupation: Carpenter
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 19

Immediate Family

About Hubert Charles

Raised his family (upstairs) and had his woodwork shop (downstairs) at 55 Observatory Street, Belmont, Port-of-Spain, Trinidad. Papa is also well-known for getting into political arguments and winning by talking over and shouting louder than his fellow debaters.

Source: Stacey Leigh Ross based on oral tales from various family members.

Gloria writes:

Ever since I can remember, Pappie has been a strong influence and role model in my life. As a child, I felt he was a superhero. In my early childhood, I was his favourite. He said I looked just like Mama (the love of his life).

Papa had a personality larger than life-a rare character. He was strong willed, resourceful and resilient. Nothing ever kept him down for long. He was a hard working man and he worked from 7am to 7pm.As long as I can remember Papa never took a "real" vacation but he always had time to play with his children, particularly his girls. He let us climb all over him, gave us piggy backs, let us braid his hair, and let us play horsie on his back. Papa was also a very good storyteller.

Because of his business, Papa sometimes got into legal situations and became his own lawyer. He represented himself in court and never lost a case. He was a real fighter for his rights.

He was a devoted husband. He always brought some little gift for Mama at the end of every day - a fruit, pastry, ice cream something.

He did all the grocery and market shopping. Mama never had to do any of this throughout their married life. Mama and Papa enjoyed 52 years of marriage.

Papa was a good provider and protector. Even as an adult there was that feeling that he would be able to protect and help to solve any problem; that everyting would be alright.

Source: Gloria Charles

Papa also made time to play with his grand children. When ever we slept over at Obsevaory St. We were told some wonderful stories. I remember 'Bansee bidi ..... Mr Nansee O ... " and Cocyoco mih zamme' For sure those stories came from Grenada folk tales. Papa' roots. Then there was the story of a man who cut up his wife in peiecs and the pieces used to jump up and talk. Also there was a fellow who stole some hot dumplings and hid them in his hat. These stories were told in the gallery of Obsevatory street.

Papa ws fun. I remember one day there was a discussion around the big kitchen table among papa and his adult childen. The topic reached around to Eric Williams. Someone dared to criticize something Eric did or said. and Papa started to defend him loudly. As the opponant stuck their ground his voice crescendoed and his hair stood upright on his head. he got up and started to pace the corridor arguing for Eric at the top of his voice. Then someone made a statement that really jolted him and Papa made a leap in the air and a shrill noice. I saw my Grand father weep and sweat for Eric that night. He could not believe that his children could be so ungrateful. Doh bad talk Eric around Papa. He boasts that Eric came to his woodwork shop and walked through it and shook his hand and talked to him. Eric was the man hero.

Source: Cheryl Hernandez

view all 17

Hubert Charles's Timeline

1901
May 5, 1901
Grenada
1927
February 20, 1927
Trinidad and Tobago
1929
1929
Trinidad and Tobago
1933
January 2, 1933
Trinidad and Tobago

I was born at 1st Street, San Juan in 1933.

1936
1936
Trinidad and Tobago

Desmond was born at 68 1st Street, San Juan.

1938
March 23, 1938
Belmont, Trinidad and Tobago