Hue Talbot, Baron de Cleuville

Is your surname Talbot?

Research the Talbot family

Hue Talbot, Baron de Cleuville's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hue Talbot, Baron de Cleuville

Also Known As: "Hugues", "Hugh", "Hughes of Cleuville de Tallebot", "Hue de Tallebot", "Hugh** /TALBOT/", "Hugh /Talbot/", "Hugh /de Tallebot", "Lord of Cleville/", "Hugh /De Tallebot", "Lord of Cleuville/", "Baron de Cleuville"
Birthdate: (74)
Birthplace: Battlesdon, Bedford, England
Death: July 25, 1077 (70-78)
Normandy, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Gilbert de Tallebot
Husband of Marie de Meulan
Father of Jeanne d'Estouteville; William "Le Sire" Talbot; Robert De Tallebot and Élisabeth Talbot

Occupation: Bishop of Lisieux, Baron de Cleuville, Baron, de Cleuville, Lord of Clueville, baron de Cleuville
Managed by: Terry Jackson (Switzer)
Last Updated:

About Hue Talbot, Baron de Cleuville

Name: Hugh de Talbot

Surname: de Talbot

Given Name: Hugh

AKA: Bishop of Lisieux

Sex: M

Birth: 1000

Change Date: 6 Nov 2006 at 00:00:00

Father: William I "The Bastard" d'Eu b: 0978 in Eu, Seine-Inferieure, Normandy, France

Mother: Lesceline de Harcourt b: 0996 in Turqueville Near Cherbourg, Manche, Normandy, France

Marriage 1 Spouse Unknown

Children

  1. Has Children Le Sire Talbot b: 0980

Marriage 2 Maria de Meulan b: 1002

Children

  1. Has Children Jeanne de Tallebot b: 1020

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=12896&id=I2089


From the Celtic Casimir online family tree:

http://www.celtic-casimir.com/webtree/5/65536.htm

Hugh DE TALBOT Baron de Cleuville 1563

Born: Abt 1000, Cleuville, Seine-Inferieure, Normandy, France

Marriage Information:

Hugh married Marie DE MEULAN, daughter of Cte Valeran (Waleran) III DE MEULAN and Oda (Ode) DE CONTEVILLE.


3. HUGUES d'Eu (-17 Jul 1077). Guillaume de Jumièges names (in order) "Robert, héritier de son comté, Guillaume comte de Soissons et Hugues, évêque de Lisieux" as the three sons of Guillaume and Lescelina[1285]. "Hugonis, Willelmi et Rotberti filiorum eius" are named in the charter of "Lezelina comitissa" dated [1049][1286]. He is named as brother of Robert Comte d'Eu by Orderic Vitalis[1287]. Bishop of Lisieux. Robert of Torigny's De Immutatione Ordinis Monachorum records that "Lecelina comitissa Aucensis relicta Willermi comitis" founded "mon. Sancti Petri super Divam virorum et mon. fem. ante urbem Lexoviensem" with "filiis suis Roberto comite Aucensi et Hugone episcopo Lexoviensi"[1288].


Baron de Cleuville

Seigneur de Hautot sur Mer

view all

Hue Talbot, Baron de Cleuville's Timeline

1003
1003
Battlesdon, Bedford, England
1020
1020
Age 17
Cleuville, Seine Maritime, Haute Normandy, France
1030
1030
Age 27
Badleslane, Bedfordshire, England
1042
1042
Age 39
Talboth, Normandy, France
1077
July 25, 1077
Age 74
Normandy, France
July 25, 1077
Age 74
1160
1160
Age 74
????
Lord of Cleuville