Hugh Carlisle Birkett

Is your surname Birkett?

Research the Birkett family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hugh Carlisle Birkett

Also Known As: "Lisle", "Hugh Leslie Birkett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Durham Road, Inglewood, Taranaki, North Island, New Zealand
Death: May 11, 1917 (21)
No. 7 General Hospital, St. Omer, Pas-de-Calais, France (World War I: Died of Disease [cerebrospinal meningitis after measles])
Place of Burial: St. Omer, Pas-de-Calais, France
Immediate Family:

Son of James Henry Birkett and Emma Birkett
Brother of Hazel Wilkie; Dulcie Ellen Birkett; Marjorie Annie Birkett; William Edward Birkett and Charlotte Emma Birkett

Service No: WWI 9/1777
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hugh Carlisle Birkett

"Hugh Carlisle Birkett survived The Battle of the Somme in 1916, only to die of cerebrospinal meningitis following measles in the No. 7 General Hospital at St. Omer in France. Hugh left a valuable record in the letters he wrote home to his family. He was my first cousin thrice removed." Read the full biography by Debbie McCauley at this link https://debbiemccauleyauthor.wordpress.com/biographies/hugh-carlisle-birkett-1895-1917

view all 11

Hugh Carlisle Birkett's Timeline

1895
September 9, 1895
Inglewood, Taranaki, North Island, New Zealand

Birth Registration Number: (reg. 1895/9468).

1917
May 11, 1917
Age 21
St. Omer, Pas-de-Calais, France

Death Registration Number: (reg. 1918/42306).

May 11, 1917
Age 21
St. Omer, Pas-de-Calais, France