Hugh Roe, Jr.

Is your surname Roe?

Research the Roe family

Hugh Roe, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Hugh Roe

801,796 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Hugh Roe, Jr.

Also Known As: "Rowe"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Suffield, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Hugh Roe, Sr. and Elizabeth Bond
Husband of Abigail Roe and Abigail Roe
Father of Mary Dart; Esther Roe; Sarah Warner; Samuel Roe; Elizabeth Merrill and 3 others

Occupation: Sealer of Leather, Sealer of leathers
Managed by: Desiree "Dez" Stratford
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Hugh Roe, Jr.

Hugh Roe b. ca. 1617, England; d. 5 Aug 1689, Suffield, CT; m. (1) Abigail (last name unknown), who died died 1653‑54 and (2) Abigail Stowe, who he married around 1654-5.

He first settled in Weymouth, MA abt. 1674 or earlier he moved to Suffield, MA /CT and received one of the land grants of 40 to 60 acres typically given depending on family size and status. He is among the original 30 families identified as a proprietor [original land grantees] of the Town of Suffield, MA which later became Suffield, CT. He was in Suffield in 1674 and was a voter at the first town meeting.

Hugh may have lived in Martha's Vinyard in 1658; was a sealer of leather in Hartford in 1663; appears to have been a freeman in Hartford in 1669. The leather sealer was the town officer who had authority to see that all sales of leather were made honestly as to quality and quantity. The sealer of leather was authorized to put his "seal" or stamp of approval on items he inspected, tested and certified.

The family settled in Suffield, MA, which in 1749 became Suffield, CT, abt 1671-2. Hugh was noted in the first town meeting on March 9, 1681. His land consisted of much of the SE portion of the present inner town of Suffield, or 80 acres. Suffield was founded by John Pynchon of Springfield, and was first called Stony Brook Plantation. It was burned by the indians in 1675. The settlers returned in 1676 at which time Hugh petitioned to be exempted from military service on the grounds of infirmity. Hugh opened a tavern, probably the first in Suffield, in 1681, and was a constable in 1684-5-8. "I should have asked them when they were alive."

Children with first wife:

  1. Mary Roe, b. ca. 1643, Weymouth, MA and died 1727/28, Saybrook, CT; m. (1) William Dudley; m. (2) William Dart. William Dudley was the son of William Dudley & Jane Lutman; b. 8 Jun 1639, at sea; d. 1700/01, Saybrook, CT.
  2. Esther Roe, b. ca. 1645, Weymouth, MA; d. 11 Jul 1655, Weymouth, MA.
  3. Sarah Roe, b. say 1650, Weymounth, MA; d. 24 Jan 1686/87, Springfield, MA; dau. of Hugh Roe; m. (1) ca. 1670, Farmington, CT, Daniel Warner; son of John Warner; b. ca. 1652; d. 1680, Farmington, CT. m. (2) 31 Aug 1683, Farmington, CT, John Warner; son of John Warner; d. 21 Jan 1723/24, Springfield, MA.

Hugh m. (2) Prob. Weymouth, MA, Abigail Stowe; d. 3 Sep 1689, Suffield, CT.

Children with second wife:

  1. Samuel Roe, b. 14 Jan 1656, Weymouth, MA; d. 1 Mar 1687/88, Suffield, CT.
  2. Abigail Roe, b. ca. 1660, Weymouth, MA; m. Thomas Taylor.
  3. Peter Rowe, b. ca. 1662, Weymouth, MA; m. Sarah Remington.
  4. Elizabeth Roe, b. ca. 1664, Weymouth, MA; m. Thomas Merrill.

Reference Documents: 12, 13, 177, 178, 223


  • Suffield Vital Records, compilation by Judge William L. Loomis; Town, Cemetery, Family and Miscellaneous Records.
  • Documentary History of Suffield by Hezekiah Spencer Sheldon, 1879.
  • Index to Hampshire Records of Birth, Marriages and Deaths, 1638-1698 by William & John Pynchon. Transcribed 1933.
  • Some descendants of Hugh Roe, an immigrant to the Massachusetts Bay Colony from England, by Frank C. Roe, 1972
  • Some descendants of Hugh Roe, an immigrant to the Massachusetts Bay Colony from England. Additions and Corrections, by Frank C. Roe. 1978.
view all 17

Hugh Roe, Jr.'s Timeline

Age 22
Age 26
Suffield, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Age 28
Weymouth, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Age 36
Suffield, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
January 14, 1656
Age 39
Weymouth, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Age 43
Weymouth, Massachusetts, United States
January 1, 1662
Age 45
Suffield, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
Age 45
Weymouth, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States