Hugues IV Baron de Gournay

Is your surname de Gournay?

Research the de Gournay family

Hugues IV Baron de Gournay's Geni Profile

Records for Hugh de Gournay

36,051 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Hugh . de Gournay, IV

Also Known As: "de Gourni"
Birthplace: Gournay, Normandy, France
Death: Died in Gournay, Normandy, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Gerald de Gourni, Baron Of Gournay and Edith de Warenne
Husband of Beatrice de Vermandois and Melisende de Gournay
Father of Hugues VI, seigneur de Gournay; Gerard de Gournay; William De Gourlay and Gunnora Gournai
Brother of Gundred de Gournay and Aimée (Amicie) de Gournay
Half brother of Dreux II, seigneur de Moncy and Hermengarde de Mouchy-en-Beauvaisis

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hugues IV Baron de Gournay

HUGUES [IV] de Gournay, son of GERARD de Gournay & his wife Edith de Warenne ([1098/1100]-1180). Orderic Vitalis names "Hugo filius Girardi de Gornaco" and "Drogo vitricus eius"[1709]. Considering his death in 1180, it is unlikely that he was born much earlier than [1098/1100]. Matthew of Paris quotes a charter dated 1116 of King Henry I which records his grant of Biscot, Bedfordshire to the abbey of St Albans, witnessed by "…Adam de Port, Thomas de Sancto Johanne, Willelmus frater eius, Hugo de Gornaio"[1710]. "Hugo de Gornaco" confirmed a donation by "Girardus pater meus" to the abbey of Saint-Sauveur, for the souls of "Beatricis…uxoris mee et Hugonis filii mei", by undated charter[1711]. "Gornacensis dominus et…Hugo filius meus" donated property to Saint-Leu d´Esserent, for the soul of "Beatricis…uxoris meæ", by charter dated to [1144][1712]. “Helias et Petrus vicedomini Gerbosreti, Hugo de Gornaco...” subscribed the charter dated 1149 under which Henri Bishop of Beauvais confirmed the donation of “territorii veteris Briostel” to Lannoy made by “Drogo filius Roeri et mater eius Isabelt”[1713]. An undated charter of Henry II King of England refers to the transfer of the priory of Sigy to a new site by "Hugo de Gornaio"[1714]. "Dominus Hugo de Gournaio et Milesend uxor illius" founded Clairruissel priory, with the consent of "filiorum nostrorum Girardi et Hugonis", by undated charter[1715]. The Red Book of the Exchequer records enfeoffments in the duchy of Normandy in [1172], "Hugo de Gurnaio" with 12 knights[1716]. "Hugo de Gurnaio filius Geraldi de Gurnaio" confirmed an agreement between "Henricum abbatem et conventum Pratellensem" and “Rogerium abbatem et conventum Sancti Salvatoris” by charter dated 1172[1717]. Ralph de Diceto records that "Hugo de Gornai, tam pater quam filius" were captured in 1173 "a Rege filio" during the rebellion of Henry the Young King against his father Henry II King of England[1718]. "…Hugone de Gournayo…" subscribed the charter dated to [1172/78] under which Henry II King of England confirmed donations to the monks of Bec established at the church of Pré at Rouen which had been made by a charter of King Henry I dated 1122[1719].

view all 15

Hugues IV Baron de Gournay's Timeline

Gournay, Normandy, France
Age 50
Gournay-En-Bray, Seine-Inferieure, Normandy, France
Age 52
Age 82
Gournay, Normandy, France