Hugh Massey of Tatton

Is your surname de Massey?

Research the de Massey family

Hugh Massey of Tatton's Geni Profile

Records for Hugh de Massey

19,022 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hugh de Massey

Also Known As: "Hugh /Massey/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tatton, Bucklow, Cheshire, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in England, (Present UK)
Immediate Family:

Son of William de Massey and Margery de Massey, of West Hall
Husband of Alice de Massey (de Wrenbury) and Matilda de Massey (Timperley)
Father of Richard de Massey; Alice de Massey/Maysey; Sir John Massey; Ellen de Massey; Matilda de Massey and 1 other
Brother of Hamon Massey, Baron of Durham; Robert de Massey; Ellen de Massey; Oliver Massey; Thomas De Mascy and 4 others

Managed by: William Robert Taylor
Last Updated:

About Hugh Massey of Tatton

  1. ID: I234212
  2. Name: Hugh [@ <] de Massey
  3. Sex: M
  4. Birth: 1320 in Tatton, Bucklow, Cheshire, England
  5. Death: 1371

Father: William [@ <] de Massey b: ABT 1290 in Tatton, Bucklow, Cheshire, England

Mother: Margery [@ <] de Legh b: ABT 1292 in West Hall, High Legh, Cheshire, England

Marriage 1 Alice [<] Wrenbury b: 1320 in Oulton Lowe, Northwich, Cheshire, England

Children

  1. Has Children Ellen [@] de Massey b: ABT 1358 in Tatton, Bucklow, Cheshire, England
  2. Has Children Sir John [@ <] de Massey b: 1360 in Tatton, Bucklow, Cheshire, England

source:

.


http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=gilead07&id=I253485


Sir John was the son of Hugh Massey of Tatton, who died about 1371, and by his elder brother's death succeeded to the paternal estates. (fn. 27) His marriage with Alice de Worsley took place in or before 1372. (fn. 28) He was sheriff of Cheshire in 1389. (fn. 29) He sided with Richard II in 1399 and was imprisoned in Chester Castle; (fn. 30) four years later he joined in the Hotspur rising and was killed at the battle of Shrewsbury. (fn. 31) Thomas his eldest son incurred forfeiture on the like account, (fn. 32) but was restored, and dying in 1420, was succeeded by his brother Geoffrey. (fn. 33) Their mother Alice died eight years later, Geoffrey being then forty years of age. (fn. 34) On his death in 1457 without lawful issue (fn. 35) the Worsley manors went to his nephew William son of Richard Massey. (fn. 36) William died eleven years later; (fn. 37) his son and heir Sir Geoffrey (fn. 38) left an only child Joan, who by her first husband, William Stanley, (fn. 39) also left an only daughter Joan, heiress of Worsley, aged eighteen at her mother's death in 1511. (fn. 40)

view all

Hugh Massey of Tatton's Timeline

1320
1320
Tatton, Bucklow, Cheshire, England, (Present UK)
1340
1340
Age 20
Tatton Bucklow, Cheshire, UK
1341
1341
Age 21
Tatton, Rosthern, Cheshire, England
1346
1346
Age 26
Tatton, Rosthern, Cheshire, England
1350
1350
Age 30
Tatton, Bucklow, Cheshire, England
1358
1358
Age 38
Tatton, Bucklow, Cheshire, England
1371
1371
Age 51
England, (Present UK)
????