Hugo Gutmann / Henry G. Grant

Is your surname Gutmann?

Research the Gutmann family

Hugo Gutmann / Henry G. Grant's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hugo Gutmann

Also Known As: "Henry G. Grant"
Birthdate: (81)
Birthplace: Nürnberg, Bayern, Deutschland
Death: June 22, 1962 (81)
San Diego, California, United States
Place of Burial: San Diego, California
Immediate Family:

Son of Salomon Gutmann and Emma Gutmann
Husband of Mary Tedi Grant
Father of Howard Grant / Heinz Gutmann and Helen Maria Eakley
Brother of Julie Ettlinger; Ludwig Gutmann and Klara Marx

Managed by: Thomas Fürth
Last Updated:

About Hugo Gutmann / Henry G. Grant

http://www.rijo.homepage.t-online.de/pdf/DE_NU_JU_gutmann.pdf

Early Life and Army career
Gutmann was born on November 19, 1880 in Nuremberg. In 1902, Gutmann joined the Bavarian Army and had risen to the rank of Feldwebel by 1904, at which time he was transferred to the reserves. When World War I began in 1914, Gutmann was recalled and soon after he joined the Regiment "List". On April 15, 1915, he was promoted to Lieutenant (Leutnant), and appointed as a Company Commander and Acting Adjutant for the Regiment's artillery battalion.

Throughout most of 1918, from January 29 to August 31, Gutmann served as Adolf Hitler's direct superior. Gutmann later lobbied for Hitler's award of the Iron Cross First Class (an award typically reserved for commissioned officers), and the decoration was presented on August 4, 1918, near Soissons, on recommendation from Gutmann. Some accounts further state that it was Gutmann who made the actual award and pinned the medal on Hitler's chest. Hitler would wear this medal throughout the remainder of his career, including while serving as Fuhrer of Nazi Germany. Gutmann himself was an Iron Cross recipient, having been awarded the Iron Cross 2nd Class on December 2, 1914 (incidentally the same day as Hitler), as well as the Iron Cross 1st Class on December 4, 1915.

Post World War I and Nazi Years
On February 8, 1919, Guttman was demobilized from the German Army but still maintained on the Army rolls as a Reserve Lieutenant. He married later that year and would go on to father two children. During the 1920s, Guttman owned and operated an office-furniture shop in Vordere-Steingasse 3 in Nuremberg. In the fall of 1933, Gutmann applied for a veteran's war pension which was granted. At this time, President Paul von Hindenberg had passed several verbal and written decrees allowing for the protection of Jewish war veterans from the rising tide of antisemitism in Germany. In 1935, after the passing of the Nuremberg Laws, Gutmann lost his German citizenship and was formally discharged from the veteran rolls of the German Army. He still continued to receive a pension, however, possibly due to Hitler's influence.[1] In 1938, Guttman was arrested by the Gestapo but released both due to sympathetic SS personnel, who knew Gutmann's history, as well as anti-Nazi elements in the German Police. In 1939, Gutmann and his family escaped to Belgium just as World War II was beginning in Europe. In 1940, he immigrated to the United States just prior to the Nazi invasion of the Low Countries. Post World War II Guttman eventually settled in the city of St. Louis, Missouri where he changed his name to Henry G. Grant and went back into the furniture business. He died in 1971.

Portrayals in Media

In the 2003 television mini-series "Hitler: The Rise of Evil", Hugo Gutmann is portrayed by actor Brendan Hughes.

References

1. According to the historian Werner Maser, Gutmann received, by Hitler's intervention, a pension from the Third Reich down to the end of the war.

__________________________________________________

"Then came the two brothers, Ludwig and Hugo Gutmann. For a while they were very successful in their business, office supplies. The married girls of Jewish society, Lilly Reinemann and Tedi Friedmann, built themselves two very elegant houses in the suburbs but during the depression the business went down to nothing and the two brothers stopped being friends."

-- from Carl Bergman's memoirs 

(Carl Bergman was Hugo Gutmann's / Henry Grant's first cousin)

view all

Hugo Gutmann / Henry G. Grant's Timeline

1880
November 19, 1880
Nürnberg, Bayern, Deutschland
1922
September 6, 1922
Age 41
Nürnberg, Bayern, Deutschland
1927
June 1, 1927
Age 46
Nuremberg, Bavaria, Germany
1962
June 22, 1962
Age 81
San Diego, California, United States
????
San Diego, California