Humphrey Cooke

Is your surname Cooke?

Research the Cooke family

Humphrey Cooke's Geni Profile

Records for Humphrey Cooke

1,839,837 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Humphrey Cooke

Also Known As: "/Carewe/", "Humphrey Carew /Cooke/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Westhorpe, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Westhorpe, Suffolk, England
Place of Burial: Westhorpe, Mid Suffolk District , Suffolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John C. Cooke, Sir and Alice Saunders, Lady Cooke
Husband of Matilda Carewe Cooke
Father of Robert Cooke; Richard Cocke; William Cooke, II; John Cooke Carew, Sr.; Thomas Cooke and 3 others
Brother of Henry Cook IV; Joan Cooke,; Beatrix Ogle; Anthony Cooke, Sir Knight of Gidea Hall, MP, Order of the Bath; NN Cooke and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Humphrey Cooke

Sources: A Witter Family History; NEHGR, v75, p288.

NEHGR: Humphrey Carewe, alias Cooke, of Westhorpe, Suffolk, England.

Probably born about 1485, died after 1545. He probably was a grandson of John

Cooke and a great-grandson of Thomas Cooke of Cotton, co. Suffolk, the testator of 1471, but proof of this is lacking. The name of his wife is unknown. He first appears as a witness to the will of Thomas Carter of Westhorpe, dated 10 March 1522/3. In the subsidy of 1523-4, he is called Humfrey Carew and is one of the largest taxpayers in Westhorpe. In 1533 he, as Humphrey Carewe, alias Coke, with others, bought lands in Westhorpe, Bacton, Finningham and Wyverstone, co. Suffolk. The last mention of him is in the subsidy of 1545-6.

Witter Family: Humphrey Cooke, alias Carew, born about 1485 at Westhorpe,

Suffolk. Died after 1545. "Owned land at Westhorpe, Bacton, Finningham and

Wyverstone. Taxed in 1523/4 and 1545/6."

Seven generations of Carews are in Magna Charta Sureties, Line 35. 14th to

16th centuries.

view all 17

Humphrey Cooke's Timeline

1485
1485
Westhorpe, Suffolk, England
1500
1500
Age 15
Mendelsham, Suffolk, , England
1510
1510
Age 25
Westhorpe, Suffolk, England
1514
1514
Age 29
Thorne,Devonshire,England
1515
1515
Age 30
Westhorpe, Suffolk, England
1520
1520
Age 35
Westhorpe, Suffolk, England
1525
1525
Age 40
Westhorpe, Suffolk, England
1527
1527
Age 42
Westhorpe, Suffolk, England
1545
1545
Age 60
Westhorpe, Suffolk, England