Humphrey Hide, of Derby & Fairfield

Is your surname Hide?

Research the Hide family

Humphrey Hide, of Derby & Fairfield's Geni Profile

Records for Humphrey Hide

130,245 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Humphrey Hide

Also Known As: "Hyde"
Birthdate: (82)
Birthplace: Kingston Isle, Berkshire, England
Death: November 1673 (82)
Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of Unknown father of Humphrey Hide and Unknown mother of Humphrey Hide
Husband of Ann Hide
Father of John Hide, Sr.; Sarah Sherman and Hannah Sprague

Managed by: Hatte Blejer
Last Updated:

About Humphrey Hide, of Derby & Fairfield

Humphrey Hide

  • Birth: 1614 - Derby, England
  • Death: Aug 27 1684 - Fairfield, CT
  • Wife: Ann Hide

Children:

  1. John. Married Elizabeth Harvey.
  2. Sarah. Married 1) Peter Coley 2) William Sherman
  3. Hannah. Married William Sprague.

First Puritan Settlers of Windsor - Hyde, Humphrey Windsor, 1640—on land record of Windsor.

Has been linked in genealogies to Sir George Hyde and Elizabeth Keith as parents, but their son, Humphrey is accounted for in England.

Family tradition was that he was related to the Clarendon Hydes.

Citations

  1. Connecticut, Compiled Census and Census Substitutes Index, 1790-1890
  2. English Origins of New England Families, Second Series, Vol. I
  3. Three hundred colonial ancestors and war service : their part in making American history from 495 to 1934
  4. U.S. and Canada, Passenger and Immigration Lists Index, 1500s-1900s
  5. U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900
  6. Wakeman genealogy, 1630-1899 : being a history of the descendants of Samuel Wakeman, of Hartford, Conn., and of John Wakeman,

Sources

  1.  Families of Old Fairfield, by Jacobus, Vol 1, P 275
  2. History and Genealogy of the Families of Old Fairfield, Volume 1  edited by Donald Lines Jacobus.  Page 575

Links

view all

Humphrey Hide, of Derby & Fairfield's Timeline

1591
March 21, 1591
Kingston Isle, Berkshire, England
1642
1642
Age 50
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
1644
1644
Age 52
Windsor, Hartford, CT, USA
1646
1646
Age 54
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut
1673
November 1673
Age 82
Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut