Is your surname ap Einion?

Research the ap Einion family

Hywel ap Einion's Geni Profile

Records for Hywel ap Einion

43,604 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Hywel ap Einion

Also Known As: "Hywel ap Einion Aron"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Monmouthshire, Wales, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Dorset, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Einion Sais ap Rhys and Lleucu verch Hywel
Husband of Letys verch Cadwaladr
Father of Rhys ap Hywel; Llewelyn ap Hywel; Dafydd "Llwyd" Ap Hywel; Gwilym ap Hywel; Bleddyn Ap Hywel and 2 others
Brother of Einion Fychan ap Einion; Rhys ap Einion Sais; Gruffudd ap Einion; Lleucu Gwyn verch Einion Sais and Maredudd ap Einion

Managed by: Kelsey Buckles
Last Updated:

About Hywel ap Einion

Hywel ap EINION was born ABT 1281 in Parc Letis, Llangatwg Dyffry, Monmouthshire, Wales. He was the son of 2. Einion Sais ap RHYS and 3. Lucy Crest verch HOWELL. He married Letis verch CADWALADR, daughter of Cadwaladr ap GRUFFUDD. She was born 1285 in Parc Letis, Llangatwg Dyffry, Monmouthshire, Wales.

	 

Ahnentafel, Generation No. 2

2. Einion Sais ap RHYS was born ABT 1200 in Pen-Point, Breconshire, Wales, and died AFT 1271. He was the son of 4. Rys ap HYWEL and 5. Catherine verch GWYR.

3. Lucy Crest verch HOWELL was born ABT 1244 in Cilwhibalt, Modrydd, Breconshire, Wales. She was the daughter of 6. Howel ap MEREDITH and 7. Ann verch GWILYM.

	 

Children of Lucy Crest verch HOWELL and Einion Sais ap RHYS are:

1. i. Hywel ap EINION was born ABT 1281 in Parc Letis, Llangatwg Dyffry, Monmouthshire, Wales. He married Letis verch CADWALADR, daughter of Cadwaladr ap GRUFFUDD. She was born 1285 in Parc Letis, Llangatwg Dyffry, Monmouthshire, Wales.

	  ii.	Rhys ap EINION was born ABT 1260. He married Gladys verch LLEWELYN, daughter of Llewelyn ap HYWEL. She was born ABT 1260.
	  iii.	Lleucu verch EINION was born ABT 1282 in Pen-Pont, Llansbyddyd, Breconshire, Wales. She married Reynold KEMEYS.
	  iv.	Gruffudd ap EINION was born ABT 1283 in Pen-Pont, Llansbyddyd, Breconshire, Wales.
view all 12

Hywel ap Einion's Timeline

1272
1272
Monmouthshire, Wales, United Kingdom
1303
1303
Age 31
Of, , Breconshire, Wales
1306
1306
Age 34
Of, , Breconshire, Wales
1308
1308
Age 36
Of, Park-Lettice, Monmouth, England
1310
1310
Age 38
Of Park-Lettice, Monmouth, England
1312
1312
Age 40
Of, , Breconshire, Wales
1312
Age 40
Of, Park-Lettice, Monmouth, England
1314
1314
Age 42
Of Parc Letis, Lngtwgdyfrynwysg, Monmouthshire, England
1320
1320
Age 48
Dorset, England, United Kingdom