Ida Wechsler Stephan (Zerkowitz)

public profile

Is your surname Wechsler Stephan?

Research the Wechsler Stephan family

Ida Wechsler Stephan (Zerkowitz)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ida (Yolo) Wechsler Stephan (Zerkowitz)

Also Known As: "Yolo Zerkowitz", "Sara Braul"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Vienna, Austria
Death: after July 29, 1941
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Philip Zerkowitz and Bertha (Betty) Zerkowitz
Wife of Karl P. W. H. Stephan
Ex-wife of Sigmund Josef Wechsler
Mother of Anna Wechsler; Karl Wechsler and Marie Wechsler
Sister of Alexander (Nesanel) Zerkowitz; Armin (Herman) (Emanuel) Zerkowitz; Flora Rosenfeld (Zerkowitz) and Unnamed Daughter Zerkowitz

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ida Wechsler Stephan (Zerkowitz)

Ida Zerkowitz was known as "Yolo". She was divorced from her first husband, Josef Wechsler, whom she married in 1889. In 1905, Ida (Zerkowitz) Wechsler is listing as "leaving the Jewish community". This was concurrent with her marrying her second husband, Karl P.W.H. Stephan, in a civil ceremony on 25 January 1905. Karl Stephan died just four months later, on 30 May 1905.

She was registered as a Jew on 29 Jul 1941 under the name of "Sara Braul". Her fate is unknown.

view all

Ida Wechsler Stephan (Zerkowitz)'s Timeline

1861
June 19, 1861
Vienna, Austria
1890
August 12, 1890
Age 29
Vienna, Vienna, Austria
1891
August 11, 1891
Age 30
Vienna, Vienna, Austria
1892
July 11, 1892
Age 31
Vienna, Vienna, Austria
1941
July 29, 1941
Age 80