Is your surname Fryer?

Connect to 4,351 Fryer profiles on Geni

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ida Urdangen (Fryer)

Also Known As: "Etlya Freyer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Russia, probably Volhynia
Death:
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Charles (Isaac or Judah) Fryer and Mary (Malka) Fryer
Wife of Louis M. Urdangen
Mother of Helen Urdangen; Ervin Urdangen and Ester B Urdangen
Sister of Chaya Mirel Fryer; Samuel Fryer; Abraham N. Fryer and Florence R. Rivkin

Managed by: Hatte Rubenstein Blejer
Last Updated:

About Ida Urdangen

I believe she was born 1877 or 1878. From the passenger manifest, the youngest child of Judel and Malie Fryer was Chaya age 5 in 1883. That matches the below hypothesis that Etlya born 1877 is Ida.


HYPOTHESIS: Found her birth record! [May 2024, thanks to all the wonderful work by the Ukraine Research Division]

1877 in Ivnitsya (via JewishGen, Ukraine database)

  • FREYER Etlya father Leyb Beyer son of Menakhim mother Mirel born 10‑Jan‑1877 place Ivnitsya, Zhitomir, Volyn
  • Record: Ivnitsya 1877 F1 ДАЖО/67/3/466

See attached birth record in Cyrillic and Hebrew from the metrical book


  • Groom's Name: Louis M. Urdangen
  • Groom's Birth Date: 1876
  • Groom's Birthplace: Russia
  • Groom's Age: 26
  • Bride's Name: Ida Freyer
  • Bride's Birth Date: 1881
  • Bride's Birthplace: Russia
  • Bride's Age: 21
  • Marriage Date: 12 Oct 1902
  • Marriage Place: Muscatine, Iowa
  • Groom's Father's Name: Isaac Urdanger
  • Groom's Mother's Name: Lena Berenberg
  • Bride's Father's Name: Charles Freyer
  • Bride's Mother's Name: Mollie Weintrobe
  • Groom's Race: White
  • Groom's Marital Status: Single
  • Groom's Previous Wife's Name:
  • Bride's Race: White
  • Bride's Marital Status: Single
  • Bride's Previous Husband's Name:
  • Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M02546-0
  • System Origin: Iowa-EASy
  • Source Film Number: 1003492
  • Reference Number: 1003492 pg 57

Source Citation

"Iowa, Marriages, 1809-1992," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XJZY-666 : accessed 5 July 2012), Mollie Weintrobe in entry for Louis M. Urdanger and Ida Freyer, 1902.

view all

Ida Urdangen's Timeline

1881
1881
Russia, probably Volhynia
1904
1904
Muscatine, IA, United States
1905
1905
1910
1910
????