Is your surname Wels?

Research the Wels family

Ida Wels's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ida Wels (Kohn)

Also Known As: "Kraft"
Birthdate: (49)
Birthplace: Cheb Eger, Czech Republic
Death: circa September 1943 (45-53)
Auschwitz (Holocaust)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edmund Kohn Krafft and Therese Krafft
Wife of Rudolf Wels
Mother of Thomas Albert Wels and Martin Wels
Sister of Gustav Kohn Krafft; Walter Krafft; Ernst Krafft and Ilsa Mandl - von Tupay-Isertingen

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ida Wels

Death Record:
https://www.holocaust.cz/en/database-of-victims/victim/134036-ida-welsova/

  • Born 06. 07. 1894
  • Last residence before deportation: Prague XII
  • Address/place of registration in the Protectorate: Prague XII, Mánesova 53
  • Transport V, no. 838 (30. 01. 1942, Prague -> Terezín)
  • Transport Dm, no. 2767 (06. 09. 1943, Terezín -> Auschwitz)
  • Murdered
view all

Ida Wels's Timeline

1894
July 6, 1894
Cheb Eger, Czech Republic
1920
June 7, 1920
Age 25
Cheb, Czechoslovakia
1925
June 26, 1925
Age 30
Karlovy Vary, Karlovy Vary District, Karlovy Vary Region, Czechia
1943
September 1943
Age 49
Auschwitz