Ida of Lotharingia

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Sainte Ida, comtessa de Boulogne

French: Ida, comtessa de Boulogne
Also Known As: "Sainte Ide de Verdun d'ARDENNE", "Ida de Bouillon", "Ida de Lorraine", "Ida von Niederlothringen", "Lothringen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Verdun, Meuse, Alsace-Champagne-Ardenne-Lorraine, France
Death: August 13, 1113 (69-75)
Boulogne Sur Mer, Pas-de-Calais, Nord Pas-de-Calais, France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Godfrey III, the Bearded, duke of Lorraine and Doda, of Lorraine
Wife of Eustace II “aux Gernons” de Boulogne, comte de Boulogne
Mother of Eustace III, comte de Boulogne et de Lens; Ida de Boulogne; Godefroy IV de Bouillon / Duc de Basse - Lotharinge & Advocate of the Holy Sepulchre and Baldwin I, King of Jerusalem
Sister of Judith of Lorraine; Wiltrud von Niederlothringen, Countess of Calw; Godfrey III-IV "The Hunchback" duke of Lower Lorraine and ... of Lorraine

Occupation: Condessa da Bolonha, Dame, de Bouillon, CONDESSA DE BOLONHA
Managed by: Bernard Raimond Assaf
Last Updated:

About Ida of Lotharingia

FmgMedlands

'''IDA''' ([1038/43][323]-13 Aug 1113).  The Annalista Saxo names her "soror Gocelonis seu Godefridi ducis"[324].  Her marriage is given in Orderic Vitalis, who specifies that she was the sister of "Godfrey Duke of Lotharingia" and names her three sons[325].  The Vita B. Idæ Boloniensis Comitissæ records that she was the daughter of "pater…Godefridus, mater…Doda"[326].  She made a donation to Saint-Bertin for the soul of "Eustachii domini mei comitis" with her sons "Godefridi et Balduini"[327].  The Lamberti Audomariensis Chronica records the death "Id Apr 1113" of "Ida comitissa Boloniæ"[328].  m as his second wife, EUSTACHE [II] Comte de Boulogne, son of EUSTACHE [I] Comte de Boulogne & his wife Mathilde de Louvain (-[1072/82]).

Older data __________

Ida de Basse-Lorraine was the daughter of Godefroi II, Duc de Basse-Lorraine and Beatrix de Haute-Lorraine.1 She married Eustace II, Comte de Boulogne, son of Eustace I, Comte de Boulogne and Maud de Louvain, in December 1057. She died on 13 August 1113.

Children of Ida de Basse-Lorraine and Eustace II, Comte de Boulogne

Godefroi IV de Bouillon, Duc de Basse-Lorraine1 d. 1100

Baldwin I de Boulogne, King of Jerusalem2 d. 2 Apr 1118

Eustace III, Comte de Boulogne+ b. c 1080, d. 1125


Ida of Lorraine (also referred to as Blessed Ida of Boulogne) (c. 1040 – 13 Apr 1113) was a saint and noblewoman.

She was born in Bouillon, Ardenne, South Belgium, the daughter of Godfrey III, Duke of Lower Lorraine and his wife, Doda.

In 1057, she married Eustace II of Boulogne. They had three sons:

Eustace III, the next Count of Boulogne

Godfrey of Bouillon, first ruler of Kingdom of Jerusalem

Baldwin, second ruler of Kingdom of Jerusalem

Ida shunned the use of a wet-nurse in raising her sons. Instead, she breast-fed them to insure that they were not contaminated by the wet-nurse's morals. When her sons went on the First Crusade, Ida contributed heavily to their expenses.


Ida of Lorraine (also referred to as Blessed Ida of Boulogne) (c. 1040 – 13 Apr 1113) was a saint and noblewoman.

She was born in Bouillon, Ardenne, South Belgium, the daughter of Godfrey III, Duke of Lower Lorraine and his wife, Doda.

In 1057, she married Eustace II of Boulogne. They had three sons:

Eustace III, the next Count of Boulogne

Godfrey of Bouillon, first ruler of Kingdom of Jerusalem

Baldwin, second ruler of Kingdom of Jerusalem

Ida shunned the use of a wet-nurse in raising her sons. Instead, she breast-fed them to insure that they were not contaminated by the wet-nurse's morals. When her sons went on the First Crusade, Ida contributed heavily to their expenses.

view all 13

Ida of Lotharingia's Timeline

1038
1038
Verdun, Meuse, Alsace-Champagne-Ardenne-Lorraine, France
1050
1050
1056
1056
1060
1060
Genappe, Walloon Brabant, Wallonia, Belgium
1063
1063
1113
August 13, 1113
Age 75
Boulogne Sur Mer, Pas-de-Calais, Nord Pas-de-Calais, France
1946
September 7, 1946
Age 75
September 7, 1946
Age 75
1947
April 25, 1947
Age 75