Ida, king of Bernicia

public profile

Ida, king of Bernicia's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Ida

Also Known As: "Ida Eopping"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: (Bernicia) Northumbria, England
Death: Died in (Bernicia) Northumbria, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Eoppa and N.N.
Husband of Bearnach
Father of Adda, King of Bernicia; Æthelric, king of Bernicia; Ocg; Glappa, King of Bernicia; Alri (Alric) of Bernicia and 4 others

Managed by: Henn Sarv
Last Updated:

About Ida, king of Bernicia

Bede records:

In the year 547, Ida began to reign; he was the founder of the royal family of the Northumbrians, and he reigned twelve years.

http://www.gutenberg.org/files/38326/38326-h/38326-h.html

The Anglo-Saxon Chronicles record:

A.D. 547. This year Ida began his reign; from whom first arose the royal kindred of the Northumbrians. Ida was the son of Eoppa, Eoppa of Esa, Esa of Ingwy, Ingwy of Angenwit, Angenwit of Alloc, Alloc of Bennoc, Bennoc of Brand, Brand of Balday, Balday of Woden. Woden of Fritholaf, Fritholaf of Frithowulf, Frithowulf of Finn, Finn of Godolph, Godolph of Geata. Ida reigned twelve years. He built Bamburgh-Castle, which was first surrounded with a hedge, and afterwards with a wall.

A.D. 560. This year Ceawlin undertook the government of the West-Saxons; and Ella, on the death of Ida, that of the Northumbrians;

https://www.gutenberg.org/cache/epub/657/pg657.html

Further Reading

view all 12

Ida, king of Bernicia's Timeline

517
517
(Bernicia) Northumbria, England
530
530
Age 13
(Bernicia) Northumbria, England
537
537
Age 20
(Bernicia) Northumbria, England
539
539
Age 22
(Bernicia) Northumbria, England
559
559
Age 42
(Bernicia) Northumbria, England
????
????
????
(Bernicia) Northumbria, England
????
(Bernicia) Northumbria, England
????
(Bernicia) Northumbria, England