Is your surname van Leuven?

Research the van Leuven family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ida van Leuven (de Chiny Namur)

Also Known As: "Ida de Namur"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chiny, Luxemburg, Belgium
Death: March 28, 1125 (42-51)
Leuven, Flemish Region, Belgium
Place of Burial: France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Otto II count de Chiny and Adélaïde de Namur
Wife of Godfrey I the Bearded, count of Louvain
Mother of Hendrik van Leuven; Ida van Leuven; Adelicia of Louvain; Godfrey de Jonge van Leuven, II, Marquis of Antwerp, Duke of Lower Lorraine; Albert de Namur and 3 others
Sister of Albert I, count of Chiny; Eustache de Chiny; Arnold I de Chiny and N.N. de Chiny

Managed by: James Fred Patin, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Ida van Leuven

Field Main Profile Alternate Data

First Name Ida Ida Ida Nn Ida D. Louvain, and Ida of Namur) (w. of Henry I, King of England) 1138 Unknown Ida Ide Ide de Chiny et Namur Of Ida Ida de Chiny Ctss de Namur Ida

Middle Name de Chiny & Ottosdr of [duchess of Lowe Chiny And Namor

Last Name de Namur De Chiny de Namur, Comtesse de Namur VAN CHINY Van CHINY de Lorraine de Lorraine Namur Ida de Chiny de Brabant von Chiny

Maiden Name de Chiny De Chiny VAN CHINY Van CHINY Namur Ida de Chiny von Chiny

Birth Date 1083 1078 1100 1078 1090 1088

Birth Location Namur, Belgium Namur,,,Belgium of,Namur,,Belgium Alsace, Lorraine, France Chiny, Belgium

Death Date 1117 4/23/1151 1120 1125 1121

Death Location Nottinghamshire, England Austria Hungary,,,Austria Leuven, Belgium

Save or Cancel


Ida was our ancestor through two distinct descent lines--through her son Godfrey and through her daughter Adeliza, each of whom was independently our ancestor.

It seems improbable that Ida was born around 1078 (only 10 years younger than her mother). 1085 seems somewhat more likely.

view all 17

Ida van Leuven's Timeline

1078
1078
Chiny, Luxemburg, Belgium
1095
February 5, 1095
Leuven, Flemish Region, Belgium
1095
Brabant, Belgium
1105
1105
Leuven, Flemish Region, Belgium
1105
Belgium
1107
1107
1108
1108
Leuven, Flemish Brabant, Flanders, Belgium
1112
1112
Namur, Province of Namur, Wallonia, Belgium
1123
1123
Leuven, Vlaams Gewest, Belgium