Is your surname von Cleve?

Research the von Cleve family

Ida von Cleve's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ida von Cleve (Van Leuven)

Also Known As: "Ida van Brabant"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Louvain, Brabant, Belgium
Death: Died in Kleve, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Godfroi comte de Louvain and Ida of Namur(Chiny) van Leuven
Wife of Arnold I, count of Cleves
Mother of Arnold II, count of Cleves; Dietrich IV, count of Cleves; Unknown von Kleve and Heinrich von Kleve
Sister of Hendrik van Leuven; Adelicia of Louvain; Godfrey II. (VI.) II of Lorraine, Landgrave of Brabant, Marquis of Anvers, Duke of Lower Lorraine; Albert Comte de Namur and Clarissa van Brabant
Half sister of Jocelin of Lorraine, 4th Baron de Percy

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ida von Cleve

Note: Daughter of Godfrey I and Ida, wife of Arnold I, do not confuse with daughter of Godfrey III and Doda, wife of Eustace II.

Ida van Leuven was born about 1106 died on 27 Jul 1162.

Married:

  1. Arnold I van Kleef, about 1128.

Ida van Leuven and Arnold I van Kleef had three children:

  1. Arnold II, Graf van Kleve
  2. Dirk IV (II) van Kleef, born about 1129, died in 1172
  3. Alverde, Countess of Cuijak-Arnsberg

Ida was the daughter of Godfrey I and Ida.

Links

catholic.org - Bl. Ida of Louvain

Wiki (Nl) - Ida van Leuven

view all

Ida von Cleve's Timeline

1105
1105
Louvain, Brabant, Belgium
1125
1125
Age 20
Cleves, Germany
1129
January 1129
Age 24
Kleve, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
1162
July 27, 1162
Age 57
Kleve, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
????
????
????