Idoine de Camville, Countess of Salisbury

Is your surname de Camville?

Research the de Camville family

Idoine de Camville, Countess of Salisbury's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Idoine de Camville, Countess of Salisbury

Also Known As: "Idonea"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Brattleby, Lincolnshire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: January 01, 1251 (41-42)
Salisbury, Wiltshire, England (United Kingdom)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard de Camville, IV and Eustachia De Basset
Wife of Sir William Longespée
Mother of Ela de Longespée of Salisbury; Richard Longespee; William de Longespee, III and Edmund de Longespee

Occupation: Countess of Salisbury
Managed by: Nathan De Graw
Last Updated:

About Idoine de Camville, Countess of Salisbury

  • Idoine de Camville

born about 1209 Brattleby, Lincolnshire, England

died 1 January 1251

father:

  • Richard De Camville

born about 1177 Stratton Audley, Oxfordshire, England

mother:

  • Eustachia Bassett

born about 1176 Bicester, Oxfordshire, England

died 1215

married about 1203 Middleton, Oxfordshire, England

siblings:

unknown

spouse (1st):

  • William Longespee

born about 1212 Salisbury, Wiltshire, England

died 7 February 1249/1250 Al-Mansura, On The Nile, Egypt

buried Acre, Palestine

married June 1226

children (from 1st marriage):

  • Ela Longespee born about 1226 England died 22 November 1299

William Longespee born about 1228 Amesbury, Wiltshire, England

died about January 1257 Blyth, Nottinghamshire, England buried Cathedral, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England

spouse (2nd?):

  • William de Beauchamp

born about 1210 Elmley, Worcestershire, England

died 1269

children (from 2nd marriage?):

  • Maud (Matilda) de Beauchamp

born about 1229 (or 1240) Bedford, Bedfordshire, England

died April 1273

biographical and/or anecdotal:

notes or source:

LDS www.celtic-casimir.com

Idoine DE CAMVILLE Born: Abt 1209, , Brattleby, Lincolnshire, England Married: Jun 1226 Died: 1 Jan 1251

Ancestral File Number: GLCB-GM.

Marriage Information: Idoine married Sir William II DE LONGESPÉE 2nd Earl of Salisbury, son of Prince William I PLANTAGENET de Longespée, 3rd Earl of Salisbury and Countess Ela Fitzwilliam DE SALISBURY, in Jun 1226. (Sir William II DE LONGESPÉE 2nd Earl of Salisbury was born about 1212 in Salisbury, Wiltshire, England, died on 7 Feb 1249-1250 in Battle against the Saracens at Mansura, Nile Delta, Egypt and was buried in Acre, Palestine.)

ancestry.com



http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Camville-6

view all 13

Idoine de Camville, Countess of Salisbury's Timeline

1209
1209
Brattleby, Lincolnshire, England (United Kingdom)
1224
1224
Salisbury, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
1228
1228
1228
Of, Amesbury, Wiltshire, England
1251
January 1, 1251
Age 42
Salisbury, Wiltshire, England (United Kingdom)
1912
September 10, 1912
Age 42
1934
January 31, 1934
Age 42
1972
July 8, 1972
Age 42
1992
April 10, 1992
Age 42