Is your surname Bárány?

Research the Bárány family

Ignaz Bárány's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ignaz Bárány

Also Known As: "Ignatz", "Ignac?"
Birthdate: (80)
Birthplace: Várpalota, Hungary
Death: December 23, 1922 (80)
Wien, Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Immediate Family:

Son of Ignatz Bárány and Leonore Leonora Bárány
Husband of Marie Bárány
Father of Dr. Robert Bárány, Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine, 1914; Paul Barany; Ernst Barany; Olga Pollitzer; Felice Barany and 2 others
Brother of Rabbi Jozsef Bárány

Occupation: bank official, estate manager, timber merchant
Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Ignaz Bárány

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~prohel/names/misc/kohn1.html#baran

Details from actual IKG-Prag marriage registration, viewable courtesy of:


1875.06.06 – Ignatz BÁRÁNY & Marie HOCK – IKG-Prag MR: Badatelna.eu | Národní archiv - Židovské matriky


http://badatelna.eu/fond/1073/reprodukce/?zaznamId=3472&reproId=48499


Groom: Ignatz BÁRÁNY, “Geschäftsleiter? in Ungarn”, single, age 34, son of (deceased?) Ignatz B. & Leonore, née PFEIFER


Bride: Marie HOCK, single, age 22, daughter of Simon Herrman HOCK & Johanna, daughter of Naftali ... Prag


Witnesses: Simon HOCK & Jos. Ritter PFEIFER von Hochwalden

N.B. Indicates that Leonore BÁRÁNY, née PFEIFER was connected to family of "witness", Josef Ritter PFEIFER von Hochwalden - maybe a sister? Ignaz BÁRÁNY reportedly moved to Vienna as a 14-year-old after the death of both parents., Was he. perhaps, looked after there by the PFEIFER von Hochwalden family?

N.B. Interestingly this Ignaz's place of birth cited in most sources is "Varpálota", Hungary, while Josef Ritter PFEIFER von Hochwalden's place of birth is generally given as Palota, Slovenia ...

Most sources describe him as a bank official and (farm) estate manager. The following says he was a specialist in timber ("Holzfachmann"): Bárány, Robert


http://www.biographien.ac.at/oebl/oebl_B/Barany_Robert_1876_1936.xml

And according to this source:

Vertigo: Five Physician Scientists and the Quest for a Cure - Robert William Baloh - Google Books


https://books.google.de/books?id=zdsoDQAAQBAJ&pg=PA83&lpg=PA83&dq=ignaz+barany&source=bl&ots=_PHwo96Bqm&sig=I7q75AdAZwSMRtrcRihI26dSbk8&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjOxNKxudraAhUJDCwKHYNzBeYQ6AEINzAE#v=onepage&q=ignaz%20barany&f=false


"Ignaz Bárány, who was born in Palota, Hungary, came to Vienna at age 14 after both his parents died. He gave up his Hungarian citizenship and became an Austrian citizen in 1877, the year after the birth of his first son Robert. Ignaz Bárány worked as a manager in the lumber department of the Union Bank in Vienna for many years before becoming an independent lumber salesman."

Differing place of birth in the following: Science Policies in Hungary (1867-1910) and the First Generation of ... - Pál Bödy - Google Books


https://books.google.de/books?id=5fQnDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA11&lpg=PA11&dq=barany+varpalota&source=bl&ots=SL9rmjf794&sig=PHwxzL2gXnk5wlebZlSAPveuRW8&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwi47vXHvNraAhWxh6YKHW7qAe0Q6AEITDAF#v=onepage&q=barany%20varpalota&f=false


"(Robert Bárány's) father was born in Várpalota, Hungary, and moved to Vienna at the age of fourteen."

Plus this:

New issue in Hungarian Nobel Prize winners commemorative coin series | Archive – CoinsWeekly


http://www.coinsweekly.com/en/Archive/New-issue-in-Hungarian-Nobel-Prize-winners-commemorative-coin-series/8?&id=3156&type=n


"The Bárány family settled in Várpalota in 1750 and one branch still lives there." (2014)

Also cf. from greatgrandson Anders BARANY: Fizikai Szemle 1996/4 - Marx György beszélgetése Anders Báránnyal: VÁRPALOTÁTÓL UPPSALÁIG


http://www.epa.oszk.hu/00300/00342/00077/mgy9604.html


"- It is apparent from the documents that the Bárány family settled in Várpalota in 1750. Bárány Ignác was a school member in Budapest. József Bárány, formerly elementary school teacher, was a school supervisor in 1887 and later a rabbi in 1890 in Kecskemét.

cf. death notice viewable courtesy of: BARANY Ignaz DN: ANNO, Neue Freie Presse, 1922-12-28, Seite 15


http://anno.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/anno?apm=0&aid=nfp&datum=19221228&seite=15&zoom=2


Burial details courtesy of IKG-Wien cemetery databank:

Zuname: Barany Vorname: Ignaz Geburtsname: - Adresse: 1190, Steinfeldg. 1 Sterbeort: Wien Beruf: Privatier Friedhof: ZENTRALFRIEDHOF I. TOR - Gruppe: 005b - Reihe 0111 - Grab 029 Geschlecht: m Geburtsdatum: - Alter Gestorben: - Beerdigt: 26.12.1922

Intriguingly in same grave is not only wife Marie and daughter Felice but also a Béla BÁRÁNY who died 5 Aug 1886 at age 5 whose death record states that father is Ignaz BÁRÁNY, "Kaufmann in Wien" but address differs from official family one. According to LEHMANN's Wien 1886 address book, only one Ignaz BÁRÁNY is registered as resident there.

(pip - April 2018)

view all

Ignaz Bárány's Timeline

1842
1842
Várpalota, Hungary
1876
April 22, 1876
Age 34
Vienna, Vienna, Austria
1878
May 25, 1878
Age 36
Vienna, Wien, Austria
1879
July 21, 1879
Age 37
Vienna, Wien, Austria
1881
May 18, 1881
Age 39
Vienna, Wien, Austria
1885
August 25, 1885
Age 43
Vienna, Wien, Austria
1886
September 19, 1886
Age 44
Vienna, Austria
1922
December 23, 1922
Age 80
Vienna, Vienna, Austria
????
Szikszó, Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén, Magyarország