Is your surname Folger?

Research the Folger family

Ines Folger's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Ines Folger (Mejia)

Also Known As: "Pui"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Piedmont, Alameda County, California, United States
Death: Died in San Francisco, San Francisco County, California, United States
Place of Burial: Colma, San Mateo County, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Encarnacion Mejia and Gertrude Mejia
Wife of Peter Folger, Sr.
Mother of <private> Folger and <private> Folger

Managed by: Leszek Mila
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Ines Folger

Find a Grave

Birth: Jun. 25, 1907 Piedmont Alameda County California, USA

Death: Jul. 15, 2007 San Francisco San Francisco County California, USA

Ines Mejia Folger Known to her friends as "Pui", died peacefully on July 15, 2007, three weeks after celebrating her 100th birthday. Born in Piedmont, California on June 25, 1907, she was the sixth and youngest child of Encarnacion and Gertrude Mejia, both of whom were born in El Salvador. At the time of his youngest child's birth, Mr. Mejia was the Consul General for El Salvador in San Francisco. After attending the Convent of the Sacred Heart in San Francisco for the primary grades, Mrs. Folger was sent to Europe at the age of 12 to attend schools in Paris and London. During her schooling in Paris, she witnessed numerous historic post-World War I events, including the pageantry surrounding the burial of the Unknown Soldier beneath the Arc de Triomphe. She finished high school at the Convent of the Sacred Heart in Menlo Park, but was denied a diploma because she had helped a classmate elope in the spring of their senior year. In spite of the lack of a diploma or further formal education, her curiosity about people, places, and events made her a life-long learner by reading widely, traveling extensively, and meeting as many people as she could of all nationalities and from all walks of life. She never lost her love of France, taking French lessons well into her 100th year so she would not lose her accent. Mrs. Folger was married in 1933 to Peter Folger. They divorced in 1952. She had two children, Abigail and Peter. Her daughter Abigail along with her boyfriend Voytek Frykowski, hairsylist Jay Sebring, actress Sharon Tate and a guest of the caretaker were murdered at the actress's rented Bel Air, California home by members of the Manson family. Mrs. Folger was involved in numerous civic activities. Among others, she was a founding member of the Patrons of the Arts and Music at the Palace of the Legion of Honor and a member of the Board of the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art. A project that gave her great satisfaction and was reflective of her commitment to being involved in the events of her time, was working at the Haight-Ashbury Free Medical Clinic in the mid-1960s. Besides her son, she is survived by her daughter-in-law Barbara; six grandchildren and five great-grandchildren. A private Funeral Service occurred on July 18. There will be a Memorial Mass at 4:00 pm on September 17, 2007 at St. Ignatius Church, Fulton & Parker Streets. In lieu of flowers, the family requests donations be sent to the Abigail Folger Library Fund, Santa Catalina School, 1500 Mark Thomas Drive, Monterey, CA


Family links:

Parents:
  • Gertrude Mejia (1869 - 1936)
Spouse:
  • Peter Folger (1905 - 1980)*
Children:
  • Abigail Anne Folger (1943 - 1969)*

  • Calculated relationship

Note: she is interred in a crypt to the right of her daughter Abigail who along with actress Sharon Tate and 2 others was murdered in August 1969 by the infamous Manson Family.


Burial: Holy Cross Catholic Cemetery Colma San Mateo County California, USA

Created by: Kelt Smith Record added: Sep 13, 2007 Find A Grave Memorial# 21542917

view all

Ines Folger's Timeline

1907
June 25, 1907
Piedmont, Alameda County, California, United States
2007
July 15, 2007
Age 100
San Francisco, San Francisco County, California, United States
????
Colma, San Mateo County, California, United States