Ingebrigt Olsen Aas

Is your surname Aas?

Research the Aas family

Ingebrigt Olsen Aas's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ingebrigt Olsen Aas

Also Known As: "Ingegrigt "Kirkebygger" Olsen Aas", ""Ingebrigt kirkebygger Aas""
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Evenes, Nordland, Norge
Place of Burial: Evenes, Ofoten, Nordland, Norway
Immediate Family:

Son of Ole (unknown) and (No Name)
Husband of Anne Larsdatter
Father of Knud Ingebrigtsen Aas and Lars Ingebrigtsen Aas
Brother of Ole Olsen; Hans Olsen and Peder Olsen

Occupation: Kirkebygger, Kirkebygger. Han var Lensmann i Ofoten mellom 1660 og 1711, Kirkebygger-Lensmann i Ofoten 1660-1711.
Managed by: Siri Kvitvik
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Ingebrigt Olsen Aas

Livet rundt Ofotfjorden - Nord, Gerd Fjellstad, (1999), s. 62.

Kirkebygger og lensmann.

He was NOT the Ingebrigt born at Misvær : Some sources say that he was from Misvær, Skjerstad, Nordland. This was not him. There is an Ingebrigt Olsen living there in the 1665 census, and he is about the right age. However, according to the Skjerstad Bygdebøk, that Ingebrigt Olsen died November 11, 1694, apparently in Skjerstad. He married a Guren Nielsdatter on August 1, 1675, and had at least two sons. He obviously is not my ancestor. His actual burial record is recorded in the Skjerstad parish record on the 23rd Sunday after Trinity, 1694, page 106. He was 48 years, 6 months and died at Misvær. Signed- Larry Justad

view all

Ingebrigt Olsen Aas's Timeline

1643
1643
1643
1669
1669
Age 26
Tårstad, Evenes, Nordland, Norway
1681
1681
Age 38
Tårstad, Evenes, Nordland, Norway
1711
April 16, 1711
Age 68
Evenes, Ofoten, Nordland, Norway
1711
Age 68
Evenes, Nordland, Norge
????
Ofoten, Nordland