Irving Israel (Isador) Neer

public profile

Irving Israel (Isador) Neer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Irving Israel (Isador) Neer

Also Known As: "Issie", "Irvin", "Irwin. James Bentley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Odessa, Odessa Oblast, Ukraine
Death: January 27, 1926 (34)
Michigan, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Morris, Moses Neer, Near, Nier and Rose, Rachel Neer, Near
Husband of Anna Levin
Father of Mildred Berlo; Violet Neer Sirken and Ruth Solomon
Brother of Frank Neer; Sophie Neer Kanvessar; Minnie Neer Konvisser; Ben Neer, Near and (brother)

Managed by: Michael Lachlan Gardiner
Last Updated:

About Irving Israel (Isador) Neer

did he arrive after 1910? how did he arrive? in 1920 census, lied and said born in Ohio

Irvin Marriage. 1916 "Ohio, County Marriages, 1789-2013," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XDGW-SWL : accessed 18 April 2016), Irvin Neer and Anna Levin, 24 Dec 1916; citing Cuyahoga, Ohio, United States, reference i343 p261 cn114043; county courthouses, Ohio; FHL microfilm 1,888,791.

gives mother's maiden name as Kremansky wedding got social note write up. among the several ushers was Hyman Kanvissar

Death certificate says died by hanging in prison in Michigan. his alias was James Bentley there was an autopsy. Informant was Charles Canvasser (Canviser).

Was he sentenced two days before, as James Bentley? see newspaper piece about sentencing to House of Correction. age is correct (36...)

When did he arrive??? not with mother, sister and brother in 1904. He was naturalized 1913. can he have arrived that late???

where is he living in 1910? not found in census in any state (I* N*er...). no record of his mother Rose, Rosa or Rachel either. found an Isidor living with another Isidor in NY but last name doesn't match. Looked VERY hard for both together and separately.

in 1920 seems to be him. claiming to be born in Ohio. says he's married (which fits). City Farm seems to be some kind of institution. (this was location of a sanatarium and a house of correction. http://teachingcleveland.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=arti...)

OK, he's in the house of correction part of it. (you have to read the original photo, vertically down the register)

"United States Census, 1920," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MDGQ-3PX : accessed 5 May 2016), Irvin Neer, Warrensville, Cuyahoga, Ohio, United States; citing sheet 2A, NARA microfilm publication T625 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 1,821,376. 

goes by Irwin. draft record. 1917. says he is naturalized. did he serve? there is an Irving Neer from Buffalo who was wounded in battle. gives date and place of birth Odessa Ukraine

"United States World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K6F8-J8R : accessed 18 April 2016), Irwin Neer, 1917-1918; citing Cleveland City no 14, Ohio, United States, NARA microfilm publication M1509 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 1,831,859.

naturalized with father Morris in 1901 but not recorded until he was 22. (error in natr'n record shows born 1880). naturalized at 8 years of age in 1901. on Father's petition # 19483. "Ohio, County Naturalization Records, 1800-1977," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8HS-YNL : accessed 14 May 2016), Issie Neer, 1901; citing Naturalization, Ohio, Cuyahoga, county courthouses, Ohio; FHL microfilm 2,371,082.

this 1926 death record lists parents as Morris and Rose, which fits. "Michigan Death Certificates, 1921-1952," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KF49-77J : accessed 9 May 2016), Isadore Neer, 27 Jan 1926; citing Detroit, Wayne, Michigan, United States, Division for Vital Records and Health Statistics, Lansing; FHL microfilm 1,972,975.

view all

Irving Israel (Isador) Neer's Timeline

1891
September 20, 1891
Odessa, Odessa Oblast, Ukraine
1918
February 14, 1918
Ohio, United States
1921
1921
1926
January 27, 1926
Age 34
Michigan, United States
1926