Irving Albert Newcomer, Jr.

Is your surname Newcomer?

Research the Newcomer family

Irving Albert Newcomer, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Irving Albert Newcomer, Jr.

Also Known As: "Nuke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Monroe, Monroe County, Michigan, United States
Death: January 11, 2008 (86)
Nashua, Hillsborough County, New Hampshire, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Irving Albert Newcomer and Mary Newcomer
Husband of Elizabeth Newcomer
Father of Private and Private
Brother of Lewis Warren Newcomer; Mary (Januce) Jane Lockwood and Sheldon Root Newcomer, MD

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Irving Albert Newcomer, Jr.

http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/citizen/obituary.aspx?n=irving-newcomer-nuke&pid=101277648

Irving "Nuke" Newcomer

LACONIA ; Irving Albert "Nuke" Newcomer, 86, of Laconia, and formerly of Wakefield, Mass., died Friday afternoon, Jan. 11, 2008, at Langdon Place of Nashua.

He was married to Mrs. Elizabeth (Parlin) Newcomer. They celebrated their 62nd wedding anniversary on June 30, 2007.

He was born in Monroe, Mich., on Feb. 5, 1921, the son of the late Irving A. and Mary (Root) Newcomer. He was a graduate of Monroe High School with the class of 1938, and Dartmouth College, Class of 1942, with a Bachelor in Science in chemistry.

He served with the Coast Guard during World War II.

He was employed as a chemical engineer with Monsanto Corp. in Everett, Mass., until his retirement in 1981.

He was a life member of the U.S. Power Squadron of St. Lucy River in Stuart, Fla., and the past commander of the High Tide Yacht Club in Jenson Beach, Fla.

Besides his wife, Elizabeth, he is survived by a son and his wife, Dr. Jeffrey and Susan Newcomer of Spofford; a daughter and her husband, Barbara and David Johnson of Chelmsford, Mass., four grandchildren, Christopher Johnson of Chelmsford, Robin and her husband Lee Tappy of Charlotte, N.C., and Abigail and Jeremy Newcomer, both of Spofford; several cousins and close family friends.

A memorial service will be held, Wednesday, at 1 p.m. at the Dolan Funeral Home, 106 Middelsex Street, Chelmsford, Mass. A private burial service will be held at the convenience of the family.

Memorials may be made in his name to the Greater Lowell VNA Hospice, P.O. Box 1965, Lowell, Mass., 01853-1965.

Arrangements by Dolan Funeral Home, 978-251-4041. Guest book at www.dolanfuneralhome.com

Published in Citizen from Jan. 15 to Jan. 16, 2008

view all

Irving Albert Newcomer, Jr.'s Timeline

1921
February 5, 1921
Monroe, Monroe County, Michigan, United States
2008
January 11, 2008
Age 86
Nashua, Hillsborough County, New Hampshire, United States