Isaac Duke Arledge

Is your surname Arledge?

Research the Arledge family

Isaac Duke Arledge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isaac Duke Arledge

Also Known As: "Isaac /Aldridge/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Edgefield Dist? SC; in 1810, 1820 & 1830 Edgefield SC census as HOH; BLO land record in Wilcox Co, AL 1835
Death: Died in died at 87, acc. to family tradition; HOH 1860 Jasper Co MS?
Immediate Family:

Son of John Arledge and Anna / Ann Nancy Arledge
Husband of Rachel Herrington or Harrington
Father of John Herrington Arledge; <private> Arledge; Isaac Duke Arledge; Elizabeth "Betsy" Arledge; Ann (Nancy) Arledge and 1 other
Brother of Sarah Chandler; Elizabeth "Betsy" Arledge; Burrel Arledge; John "Jack" Arledge; Patience Arledge and 2 others

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:
view all

Isaac Duke Arledge's Timeline

1775
1775
Edgefield Dist? SC; in 1810, 1820 & 1830 Edgefield SC census as HOH; BLO land record in Wilcox Co, AL 1835
1806
1806
Age 31
SC; millwright; went to HOH 1830 Monroe Co, AL; then Wilcox Co, AL (left c 1840), then Jasper, MS (1850 & 1860 & 1870 [Claiboirne] HOH; incl 1866 MS State census); listed as mason with Sterling Lodge, Jasper Co, MC 1849-50
1809
1809
Age 34
SC;
1819
October 21, 1819
Age 44
SC [need to doublecheck source of date; conflicts with brother's birth date]
November 7, 1819
Age 44
SC; then Wilcox Co, AL; to Jasper Co, MS in 1857 (HOH 1860, 1870 [Twistwood] census, also 1866 MS State census); Hattiesburg in 1908; served in CSA Pvt Co F 16th MS 1861-65
1835
1835
Age 60
died at 87, acc. to family tradition; HOH 1860 Jasper Co MS?
????