Isaac Estey, Sr.

Is your surname Estey?

Research the Estey family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Isaac Estey, Sr.

Also Known As: "Easty", "Esty", "Estie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Freston Parish, Suffolk, England
Death: June 11, 1712 (84)
Topsfield, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Topsfield, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Geoffrey Estey and Margaret Estey
Husband of Mary (Towne) Estey, Salem Witch Trials
Father of Isaac Estey, Jr.; Joseph Estey; Sarah Ireland; John Esty; Hannah Abbott and 4 others
Brother of Catherine Jones; Mary Esty and John Estye

Occupation: Cooper, surveyor, Surveyor, Selectman, He was a Cooper..someone who makes barrels, drums, utensils out of wood or other materials
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isaac Estey, Sr.

Isaac Estey came with his parents (Jeffry Esty/Easty) to America, settling first in Salem village. By 1660, he was living in Topsfield and was a commoner on the south side of the Ipswich river.

In 1672, along with Deacon Howlet, Liet. Peabody, Joseph and Edmund Towne and thomas Baker, he was granted all the swamp meadow lying upon Ipswich river. He ws a selectman of Topsfield in 1680, '82l, '86 and '88, a juryman in 1691 and '96, along with various other town duties. He and his wife were given full communion at the church in 1684.

Isaac Estey married Mary Towne, who was executed during the Salem Witch Trials. His will dated March 26, 1709 was probated June 11, 1712. Their 9 children (all born in Topsfield) were:

From < “Esteys of England and America” > by Karl A. Gelpke (second edition, 1998). Page 14-15.

  • 1. Isaac b. abt. 1656, d. abt. 1714, m. Abigail Kimball, son Moses, who lived in Connecticut. Pennsylvania, and New Jersey.
  • 2. Joseph Esty b. Feb. 5, 1657-8, d. Oct. 25, 1739 in Stoughton, MA, m. Jane Steward June2, 1682
  • 3. Sarah b. June 30, 1660, d. June 29, 1749, m. Moses Gill and second, __ Ireland.
  • 4. John b. Jan. 2, 1662-3, m. Hannah [sic: Mary Dorman]
  • 5. Hannah b. 1667, d. Nov. 5, 1741 in Topsfield, m. George Abbott on July 21, 1707.
  • 6. Benjamin b. April 29, 1669, d.March 28, 1750 in Sharon, MA, m. 1st Elizabeth Goodhue April 9, 1702, and second, Mary Holland. He died in 1752.
  • 7. Samuel b. March 25, 1672, died before 1709, unmarried.
  • 8. Jacob b. Jan. 24, 1674-5, d. Oct. 3, 1732 in Topsfield, m. Lydia Elliott March 25, 1710, died 1832.
  • 9. Joshua b. April 2, 1678, died before April 25, 1718 when widow Abigail married William Poole.

(Based on Topsfield Historical Collection, 1899, Vol. 5.)


Biography

Isaac Estey/Easty came to America with his parents (Jeffrey Estey and Elizabeth Esticke, see published New England/Massachusetts Genealogies) and settled first in Salem Village, then later in Topsfield, Massachusetts, with his wife Mary Towne Easty and their seven living children. Mary and her sisters Sarah (Cloyse) and Rebecca (Nurse) became targets of the Salem Witch hunts of 1692, due to land feuds and religious politics. Rebecca was hung in July of 1692, and Mary lost her life as well to the gallows in September of 1692. Sarah narrowly missed being hung. All three were good, virtuous, innocent women. Mary spoke out against the trials before her death, hoping to put an end to it. The family was given a small renumeration from the community many years later (around 1710) to "repay" the wrongful deaths of these good women.


References

view all 20

Isaac Estey, Sr.'s Timeline

1627
November 27, 1627
Freston Parish, Suffolk, England
1656
1656
Topsfield, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
1658
February 5, 1658
Topsfield, Essex, MA, United States
1660
June 30, 1660
Topsfield, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, British Colonial America
1662
January 2, 1662
Topsfield, Essex, MA, United States
1667
1667
Topsfield, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1669
April 29, 1669
Topsfield, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1672
March 25, 1672
Topsfield, Essex, Massachusetts
1674
January 24, 1674
Topsfield, Essex, Massachusetts