Isaac (Itsyk, Yitzchak) Horowitz (Gurvich, Hurvitz)

Is your surname Horowitz [Gurvich]?

Research the Horowitz [Gurvich] family

Isaac (Itsyk, Yitzchak) Horowitz (Gurvich, Hurvitz)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Isaac (Itsyk,Yitzchak) Horowitz [Gurvich]

Also Known As: "Itsyk Gurvich"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lithuania (Russian Empire)
Death: 1882 (70-71)
Lithuania (Russian Empire)
Immediate Family:

Son of Tevel Horowitz [Gurvich]
Husband of Rachael Horowitz [Gurvich, Hurvitz]
Father of Leyb Horowitz [Gurvich]; Govsey (Shevel) Horowitz [Gurvich]; Samuel Louis Horowitz and Chaya Rivka Horowitz [Gurvich]

Occupation: Rabbi
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isaac (Itsyk, Yitzchak) Horowitz (Gurvich, Hurvitz)

Samuel "Horwitz"'s 1928 death certificate indicated his father as ISAAC HORWITZ and his mother as RACHEL HORWITZ, both born in "Russia."The Hebrew inscription on Samuel's tombstone in Baltimore identifies him as Shmuel Eliezer, SON OF (RABBI) YITZCHAK.

Laine Horowitz, great-granddaughter of Sol, recently discovered that Gurvich was the Russian version of the family name. This opened the door to our finding Lithuanian Family List records for the whole extended family. They all indicated that the family lived in the town of Joniskelis in the years 1876, 1883, and 1887. ITSYK GURWITZ is shown on the 1876 family list as the head of the household, age 65; there's also a note indicating that he was age 47 in 1858, so these both give a birth year of about 1811.

On the 1876 Family List, he's the son of TEVEL. His wife is ROCHA GURVICH (57). They have 3 sons and a daughter:

LEYB GURVICH (40), no wife indicated, but he has a son YANKEL SHMUEL (12)

GOVSEY GURVICH (38), with wife CHANA RIVKA (30). They have two daughters, SHEYNA (6) and ETA DINE (4).

SHMUEL LEYZER GURVICH (=Samuel Louis Horowitz) (24) with wife RIVKA (=Rebecca Horowitz) (24). They have one daughter, CHAYA SORA (3).

CHAYA RIVKA GURVICH (14)

He's still listed as the "household head" of the extended family in the 1883 Family List, but there's a note that he had died in 1882. He is again identified as the son of TEVEL.

Ed Friedel, great-great-grandson, April 2017

view all

Isaac (Itsyk, Yitzchak) Horowitz (Gurvich, Hurvitz)'s Timeline

1811
1811
Lithuania (Russian Empire)
1836
1836
1836
Lithuania, Russian Empire
1852
May 1852
Lithuania, (Russian Empire)
1862
1862
Lithuania, Russian Empire
1882
1882
Age 71
Lithuania (Russian Empire)