Isaac Jones, Jr.

Is your surname Jones?

Research the Jones family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Isaac Jones, Jr.

Also Known As: "Issac"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: probably of, England
Death: April 1701 (75-76)
Dorchester, Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Jones and Ellen Jones
Husband of Hannah Jones and Mary Jones
Father of Hannah Jones; Ebenezer Jones; Mehitable Newell; Jonathan Jones, of Dorchester and Thomas Jones
Brother of Hester "Esther" Way; Thomas Jones; Sarah Bollard; Sarah Catherine Lincoln; Hannah Ware and 1 other

Managed by: Ernie Ohrenstein
Last Updated:

About Isaac Jones, Jr.

MIGRATION: 1635 on the Abigail (on 17 June 1635, "Tho[mas] Jones," aged 40, "Ellin Jones" aged 36, "Isack Jones" aged 8, "Hester Jones," aged 6, "Tho[mas] Jones" aged 3, and "Sara Jones," aged 3 months, were enrolled at London as passengers for New England on the Abigail [Hotten 92]).


  • Reference: MyHeritage Family Trees - SmartCopy: Mar 11 2017, 0:14:11 UTC
  • Will: 6 Dec 1699,
  • Will: 23 Aug 1700, Codicil.
  • Probate: 12 Mar 1700/01, Will proved.
  • Reference: WeRelate Genealogy - SmartCopy: Mar 11 2017, 0:18:21 UTC
    • 1. Thomas Jones, in Anderson, Robert Charles; George F. Sanborn; and Melinde Lutz Sanborn. The Great Migration: Immigrants to New England, 1634-1635. (NEHGS, 1999-2011), IV:105.
      • Isaac Jones, b. abt 1627 (aged 8 on 17 July 1635 [Hotten 92]).
    • 2. Savage, James. A Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England: Showing Three Generations of Those Who Came Before May, 1692, on the Basis of Farmer's Register. (Boston: Little, Brown, and Co, 1860-1862), 2:561.
      • Isaac Jones, Dorchester, s. of Thomas, prob. b. in Eng. freem. 1654, by first w. Hannah Heath, d. prob. of William, had beside one d. that liv. to be ment. in the will of Elizabeth Heath, 1 Jan. 1665, Hannah, b. 20 Nov. 1658, d. in 8 days, and the w. d. bef. or soon after. He m. 7 Apr. 1659, Mary, wid. prob. of Samuel Bass, jr. and d. of Robert Howard, had Thomas, b. 15, bapt. 18 Mar. 1660; Ebenezer, 20 Dec. 1661; Mary, bapt. 3 Jan. 1664; and his w. d. 23 Oct. 1691, aged 62. His will, of 6 Dec. 1699, with codic. 23 Aug. foll. pro. 12 Mar. next, may be seen in our Lib. XIV. 310. It names no ch. but Ebenezer and Jonathan.

From The pioneers of Massachusetts, a descriptive list, drawn from records of the colonies, towns and churches and other contemporaneous documents. (2017). Archive.org. Retrieved 11 March 2017, from page 263

Thomas, husbandman, ae. 40, came in the Abigail in July, 1635, with Ellen, ae. 36, John, ae. 15, Isaac, ae. 8, Hester, ae. 6, Thom- as, ae. 3, and Sarah, ae. 3 mos. Settled at Dorchester. One of the signers of the church covenant Aug. 23, 1636. Town officer. Wife Ellen d. Feb. 2, 167S. Ch. Thomas d. in 1635, Hannah b. 28 (1) 1636, Rebecca b. 9 (12) 1641.

He d. 13 (9) 1667, ae. 75. Will prob. Jan. 15, 1667-8. Wife Ellen, son Isaac, daa. Hannah, and her children, Henry, Richard, and Elizabeth Way; gr. ch. James and Thomas Greene. [Reg. XV, 325.]


NEHGR 1851 page 401

//s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/13/2d/1c/27/53444842e5cf602c/the_new_england_google_books_large.jpg



History of the Town of Dorchester, Massachusetts. (2017). Google Books. Retrieved 11 March 2017, from page 60

Thomas Jones was grantee of Dorchester land in 1635, and one of the first signers of the Church Covenant with Mr. Mather in 1636; Selectman the same year, and often for thirty years after; Deputy in 1638. He lived near the hill still called by his name, and died 1667, aged 75. Col. Stoughton's will calls him "my loving friend Thomas Jones." He was one of the Executors of Stoughton's will. He came to New England, according to Savage, in the Abigail Hackwell, from London, in June, 1635, with his wife Ellen, and children—

  • Isaac, aged 8 years;
  • Hester, 6 years; One of his daughters, probably Esther, married Richard Way.
  • Thomas, 3 years; Thomas died July 24, 1635, soon after their voyage began, and several weeks before it ended.
  • Sarah, about 3 months. Sarah married Isaac Bollard, January 3, 1651;

Mr. Jones was then 40 years of age, his wife 36.

Their children born in Dorchester were—

  • Hannah, born March 28, 1636, perhaps 1636-7;
  • Rebecca, February 9, 1641. Rebecca married James Green, November 9, 1661.

Mr. Jones was a member of the Ancient and Honorable Artillery. He died in November, 1675, the grave-stone says aged " about 75 years," but according to the age given when he embarked he must have been about 80.


view all

Isaac Jones, Jr.'s Timeline

1625
1625
England
1658
November 20, 1658
Age 33
Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1661
October 20, 1661
Age 36
Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1665
1665
Age 40
Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1669
1669
Age 44
1701
April 1701
Age 76
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
????
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States