Is your surname Melyn?

Research the Melyn family

Isaack Melyn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isaack Melyn

Also Known As: "Yzaak", "Isaac", "isaac", "Maullains", "Murline", "Melleyns", "Melyn", "Melians."
Birthdate: (46)
Birthplace: New Netherlands, New Amsterdam, (his younger brother Yzaak was born in the Netherlands), New York, USA
Death: May 18, 1693 (46)
Immediate Family:

Son of Cornelis Melyn and Janneken Andriens
Husband of Dorothea Samson and Temperance Loveridge
Father of Dorothea Melyn; Riderus Melyn and Joanna Dickinson
Brother of Cornelia Melijn; Johannes Melyn; Cornelius Melyn, Jr.; Abraham Melyn; Mariken Hatfield and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isaack Melyn

DRC Baptism NA

1646 Jul 22; Cornelis Molyn; Isaac; Hendrick Coop, Lyntie Jochems

He had a younger brother who died as a little boy. This Isaac, who was born in 1646, grew up and married.

Isaac had no known children.


There were two Isaac Melijin,

view all 20

Isaack Melyn's Timeline

1638
November 21, 1638
Niewe Kirk, Amsterdam, Holland
November 21, 1638
November 21, 1638
1646
July 22, 1646
New Amsterdam, (his younger brother Yzaak was born in the Netherlands), New York, USA
July 22, 1646
New Amsterdam, New Netherland, Dutch Empire
July 22, 1646
July 22, 1646
Ny Reformed Chur, Manhattan, , New Neth
July 22, 1646
1679
April 12, 1679
Age 32