Is your surname Sampson?

Research the Sampson family

Robert Sampson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Isaac Robert Sampson, Jr.

Also Known As: "Issac Robert Sampson", "Jr."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Genessee, Delaware, New York, USA
Death: Died in Glenwood, Sevier, Utah, USA
Place of Burial: Glenwood, Sevier, Utah, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Issac Sampson and Miriam Calkins
Husband of Martha Ann Sampson
Father of Elizabeth Killian; Betsey Ellen Sampson; Catherine Sampson; Margaret Colby; Sarah Sampson and 6 others

Managed by: Gwyneth McNeil
Last Updated:

About Robert Sampson

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868 William McPherson Company (1851)


Departure: 27 June 1851 Arrival: 5 September 1851

Company Information: Captain McPherson was experienced in crossing the plains. Several families headed west under his leadership on 27 June. McPherson was transporting two threshing machines with the help of some men from Wisconsin. Find a grave

Birth: Oct. 7, 1801 Huron County Ohio, USA

Death: Dec. 24, 1878 Glenwood Sevier County Utah, USA

He is a son of Isaac Sampson and Miriam (Calkins) Sampson and was married to Martha Hendricks on 7 April 1822 in New London, Huron, Ohio.

Headstone location: 38.78156 -111.98738


Family links:

Spouse:
  • Martha Ann Hendrix Sampson (1807 - 1886)*
Children:
  • Betsey Ellen Sampson (1825 - 1828)*
  • Catherine Sampson (1829 - 1842)*
  • Mary Jane Sampson Lemmon (1837 - 1863)*
  • William Claudius Sampson (1839 - 1900)*
  • James Laman Sampson (1842 - 1943)*
  • James Knox Polk Sampson (1845 - 1914)*

Burial: Glenwood Cemetery Glenwood Sevier County Utah, USA


Bob and Martha take a wagon train to Utah (Zion) Isaac (Robert) Sampson m and Martha Hendrix Sampson Utah Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel Database Name Isaac Sampson, Jr. Robert and Martha Event Type Immigration Event Date 05 Sep 1851 Event Place Utah, United States Gender Male Birth Date 07 Oct 1801 Departure Date 27 Jun 1851 Death Date 24 Dec 1878 Pioneer Company William McPherson Company

"Utah Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel Database, 1847-1868", database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QK9B-ZXHK :Isaac Sampson, 1851.

https://history.lds.org/overlandtravel/sources/11875600814309208524-eng/houston-isaac-to-brigham-young-18-aug-1851-in-brigham-young-office-files-1832-1878-reel-31-box-22-fd-7?firstName=Isaac&surname=Sampson

An Intersting aside here is a copy of a letter to Brigham Young from another member of this Company., Issac Houston: Houston, Isaac, to Brigham Young, 18 Aug. 1851, in Brigham Young,
Office Files 1832-1878, reel 31, box 22, fd. 7.         https://history.lds.org/overlandtravel/sources/11875600814309208524-eng/houston-isaac-to-brigham-young-18-aug-1851-in-brigham-young-office-files-1832-1878-reel-31-box-22-fd-7?firstName=Isaac&surname=Sampson
view all 18

Robert Sampson's Timeline

1801
October 7, 1801
Genessee, Delaware, New York, USA
1825
June 7, 1825
Age 23
New London, Huron, Ohio, USA
July 21, 1825
Age 23
New London, Huron County, Ohio, United States
1827
March 21, 1827
Age 25
Jackson, Missouri, USA
1829
July 21, 1829
Age 27
New London, Huron County, Ohio, United States
1832
January 16, 1832
Age 30
Clay, Missouri, USA
1834
December 10, 1834
Age 33
Clay, Missouri, USA
1837
March 21, 1837
Age 35
Caldwell, Missouri, USA
1839
August 30, 1839
Age 37
New London, Henry County, Iowa, United States