Isaac Wiggill, SV/PROG

Is your surname Wiggill?

Research the Wiggill family

Isaac Wiggill, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Isaac Wiggill

12,985 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Isaac Wiggill, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Wiggell", "Wiggall"
Birthplace: Canmore, Painswick, Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Uitenhage, Cape Province, South Africa
Place of Burial: Uitenhage, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Daniel Wiggill, Jr. and Arabella Hannah Wiggill
Husband of Elizabeth Wiggill; Elizabeth Wiggill, SM/PROG; Mary Wiggill (Sayers) SM and Mary Ann Halliday
Father of Elizabeth Holmes; Eli Wiggill, b1; George Wiggill, b2; Joseph Wiggill, b3; Elizabeth Holmes, b4 SM and 8 others
Brother of Miles Wiggill; Sarah Jourden; Richard Wiggill; Eunice Wiggill; Mary Wiggill and 2 others

Occupation: Carpenter and farmer, Carpenter, Wheelwright & Millwright, Farmer, Wheelwright and Millwright
Managed by: Marisa Wijtenburg
Last Updated:

About Isaac Wiggill, SV/PROG

1820 British Settler

Isaac Wiggill 30, Carpenter, together with his wife Elizabeth Grimes 29, and their 4 children, were members of Samuel Bradshaw's Party of 64 emigrants on the Settler Ship Kennersley Castle.

Party originated from Gloucestershire.

Departed Bristol, 10 January 1820. Arrived Simon's Bay, Cape Town - 29 March 1820. Final Port - Algoa Bay, Port Elizabeth 29 April 1820.

Area Allocated to the Party : Lemon Valley on the Torrens River - New Gloucester

Children :

  • Eli Wiggill 9
  • George Wiggill 7
  • Joseph Wiggill 3
  • Elizabeth Wiggill 1



"England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975"

  • Name: Isaac Wiggall
  • Gender: Male
  • Christening Date: 17 Aug 1789
  • Father's Name: Daniel Wiggall
  • Mother's Name: Arabella
  • Indexing Project (Batch) Number: C02769-1
  • System Origin: England-ODM
  • GS Film number: 425389

Citing this Record

"England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," index, FamilySearch ( : accessed 17 Jul 2013), Isaac Wiggall, 17 Aug 1789.

Biographical Summary:

"...Isaac Wiggall was born in England in 1789. On January 10, 1820, Isaac, his wife Elizabeth and four children, Eli, George, Joseph and Elizabeth left England for South Africa. At that time over 4000 British men, women and children went to Southern Africa as “The 1820 Settlers”. The Family arrived in Algoa Bay, South Africa on April 29, 1820. At that time the spelling of the family name somehow got changed from Wiggall to Wiggill. All of the records for Isaac and all his descendants from this time on (eight more children were born in South Africa) show the name spelled WIGGILL. A large number of the Wiggill Family still reside in South Africa.

Eli Wiggill, the eldest son of Isaac Wiggill, converted to Mormonism while in South Africa. In 1861 Eli and his wife Susanna left South Africa for America to settle in Salt Lake City, Utah. (There is a fascinating 60-page autobiography of Eli Wiggill and his life from England to South Africa to Salt Lake City). All of the descendants of Eli Wiggill have the WIGGILL spelling of the name. Most of these descendants live in the western United States area of Utah, Montana, Oregon and in southern Alberta Canada..."


Isaac married Elizabeth Grimes December 31, 1809

Isaac Wiggill had a third wife and she was a Mary Ann Brown , born 14 Sept 1812 in Peterborough, England and died in South Africa on 26 July 1867, at age 54. Her marriage to Isaac Wiggill was 11 March 1845 and she was then 32 years. Her parents were Stephen Brown and Sarah Ann Hillman


No MERGES or UPDATES please.

view all 21

Isaac Wiggill, SV/PROG's Timeline

August 17, 1789
Painswick, Gloucestershire, England
August 17, 1789
Gloucestershire, England
November 5, 1810
Age 21
Painswick, Gloucestershire, England
June 26, 1814
Age 24
Painswick, Gloucestershire, England
June 23, 1816
Age 26
October 4, 1818
Age 29
Stroud, Gloucestershire, England
October 4, 1818
Age 29
Painswick, Gloucestershire, England, United Kingdom
July 1, 1821
Age 31
Cape, South Africa
Age 31